Project/Area Number |
20H03180
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ITO KOICHI 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (10262073)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | リボソーム / tRNA擬態タンパク質 / タンパク質合成 / 翻訳終結 / 品質管理 / リボソーム再生反応 / 翻訳再開始反応 / tRNA分子擬態タンパク質 / 分子遺伝学 / キーワード / リボソーム再生 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年急速な機能・構造理解が進んだイメージがある遺伝暗号解読機構ではあるが、真核細胞においてのタンパク質合成終了反応からリボソーム再生反応が含まれる『翻訳終結過程』の分子機構の包括的理解は集積しつつある重要性の指摘に反してひときわ立ち後れている。本申請では、モデル生物(出芽酵母)の利点を駆使し、【1】 翻訳終結状態を識別する分子機構の分子遺伝学、【2】 mRNA上の翻訳終結のための因子群の動態を可視化する新規手法開発を実施し基礎生物学、さらには医学領域への貢献も目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Translation termination, a critical step in protein synthesis in eukaryotes, involves the interplay of various factors, including tRNA-elongation factor complex mimicking proteins (eRF1-eRF3, Pelota-HBS1), ribosome recycling factors, and quality control factors. To unravel the intricate molecular mechanisms underlying this process, we developed genetic screening systems and novel assay systems to monitor ribosome status. Our investigations led to the identification of novel functional domains on ribosomal factors ASC1 and S20. These domains act in concert to form a binding interface for Hel2, a ubiquitin ligase that targets ribosome-associated proteins for degradation. We propose a novel mechanistic model, highlighting the cooperative role of these newly identified domains.These findings provide significant insights into the molecular basis of translation termination and hold promise for identifying novel drug target to address various human diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
mRNA上の遺伝暗号をタンパク質に翻訳するのは(翻訳反応)、タンパク質合成の中心装置であるリボソームと無数の翻訳関連因子群です。近年、必要なタンパク質を適切に合成するたに、異常な遺伝情報やそこから合成される有害なタンパク質の発現による弊害を抑制する仕組みとして翻訳終結に連動した品質管理機構に関心が高まっています。本研究は、それに関わる基本的な因子群の分子機構の一つを明らかにしました。