Tissue-specific pre-mRNA processing in living animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KUROYANAGI HIDEHITO  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30323702)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遺伝子発現制御 / 新生RNA / 線虫 / スプライシング / 転写後プロセシング / 塩基修飾 / 代謝標識 / 長鎖シーケンシング解析 / RNAプロセシング / mRNA前駆体 / 遺伝子発現 / 組織特異性
Outline of Research at the Start
真核生物のmRNA前駆体の選択的プロセシングはタンパク質の多様性を創出する重要な遺伝子発現機構であり、多細胞生物の多くの遺伝子で組織特異的な制御が見られる。本研究では、線虫の生体で組織特異的にRNAを濃縮する手法を開発し、組織特異的選択的プロセシングの概要を明らかにする。さらに、組織特異的制御因子の変異体を用いて同様の解析を行い、選択的mRNAプロセシングの制御機構を体系的に理解することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed new methods to label nascent precursor messenger RNAs (pre-mRNAs) in vivo and successfully purified them by using a nematode worm C. elegans as a model multicellular organism. With the methods, we purified pre-mRNAs from a mutant worms strain defective in mRNA surveillance system and subjected them to long-read cDNA sequencing. We successfully identified genes whose expression levels are regulated at the pre-mRNA processing level coupled with the surveillance system genome wide. Among them was a gene whose expression level was regulated by nucleotide modification at the very splice acceptor site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
mRNA前駆体のプロセシング動態および品質管理機構と共役する遺伝子発現制御が多細胞生物の個体レベルで明らかになるのは初めてである。哺乳類では個体レベルで同様の方法を適用しても同様の結果を得ることは実質的に困難である。また、転写後の塩基修飾が直接的にスプライシングに影響を与える例を始めて見出したものである。本研究成果は、哺乳類を含む他の多細胞動物における転写と共役したmRNAの転写後プロセシングによる遺伝子発現制御機構を考察する上で基礎となる重要な知見を与えるものである。