Elucidation of the selection mechanism of transcription termination and polyadenylation sites by using novel proteomic approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Yuki  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (50345360)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsRNAポリメラーゼII / 転写伸長 / 選択的RNAプロセシング / 核内構造 / 転写 / RNAプロセシング / クロマチン / 分子間相互作用 / 転写終結 / ポリ(A)付加 / プロテオーム解析 / 遺伝学的スクリーニング / ポリA付加
Outline of Research at the Start
転写終結・3’プロセシング部位の選択機構として、選択的ポリ(A)付加という細胞分化やシグナル伝達等に関わる制御機構と、望ましくない遺伝子内部の潜在的ポリ(A)付加シグナルを読み飛ばす機構の2種類が知られている。これらの分子機構の全体像は未だ明らかでないが、申請者らは最近、NELF bodiesという核内ドメインが後者に重要な役割を果たしていることを見出した。本研究の目的は、転写終結・3’プロセシング部位の選択機構を「反応場(構造)」と「機能」の両面から明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the selection mechanism of transcription termination and 3' processing sites from the viewpoints of both "reaction field (structure)" and "function." For the former, we analyzed the structural aspect using our proximity-dependent biotinylation method using antibodies. For the latter, we analyzed the effects of knockdown of candidate factors and 1,6-hexanediol treatment on alternative polyadenylation by RNA-seq. These results revealed that transcription and RNA processing factors such as NELF, CBC, and CF-Im cooperate with Cajal Body components to regulate alternative polyadenylation in many genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
選択的ポリ(A)付加は、初期発生やB細胞の成熟分化、に関わるほか、その異常はグリオーマ等の疾患にも深く関与しており、選択的スプライシングや選択的プロモーターの使用と並んで、多様で複雑なトランスクリプトームの形成に重要な役割を果たしていることが分かってきている。本研究成果は、こうした多様で複雑なトランスクリプトームの形成機構、特に核内構造との関わりの理解を深めるのみならず、今後、転写・RNAプロセシング因子の遺伝子変異と疾患との関連の解明にも資するものである。