Multilateral analysis of the fate of chromosome fusions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Makoto  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員准教授 (90761099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加賀谷 勝史  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 特任研究員 (00580177)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsテロメア / 染色体融合 / 細胞周期 / RECQヘリケース / 自然免疫 / cGAS / STING / がん / 有糸分裂 / テロメアクライシス / 染色体不安定化 / テロメア脱保護 / M期停止
Outline of Research at the Start
遺伝情報を運ぶ染色体DNAの末端は、テロメアという特殊な構造で保護されています。しかし保護が解かれて染色体DNAの末端間が融合してしまうと、染色体が不安定化し、細胞のがん化を引き起こしてしまいます。本研究では、染色体融合を持つ細胞を光らせて可視化するという、独自に開発した手法を拡張・応用し、染色体融合が細胞のがん化にどのように寄与するかを明らかにします。また、タキソールやビンクリスチンなどの抗がん剤の薬理作用として我々が発見した「M期テロメア脱保護反応」について、分子機構の解明を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the effects of chromosome fusion on cells. In Project 1, we examined the mitotic telomere deprotection phenomenon during the cell cycle arrest in M phase resulting from fusion, elucidating part of the molecular mechanisms involving the RECQ helicase family factors WRN and BLM. In Project 2, we developed reporter cells to analyze in detail the fate of chromosome fusion and investigated the fate of sister chromatid fusion. As a result, we discovered that micronuclei are generated from fusion. Furthermore, using the reporter cells, we conducted a detailed analysis of the innate immune response due to micronuclei, which had been a widely accepted theory. We made a novel finding that micronuclei are not potent inducer of the cGAS-STING-dependent innate immune response pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は,染色体融合が細胞に与える様々な影響の一端についての分子レベルでのメカニズムを明らかにした.これらの知見は,細胞ががん化する過程の理解や,正常な細胞とがん細胞の差異の理解に繋がり,がん治療や遺伝病の新しい治療法開発に貢献する可能性がある.