Fluorescence detection of cellular ability of mismatch repair using synthetic DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Iwai Shigenori  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (10168544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 織田 信弥  独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 腫瘍遺伝学研究室長 (40333372)
倉岡 功  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (60335396)
中津 可道  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (00207820)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsミスマッチ修復 / 蛍光プローブ / プラスミド / ヌクレオチド除去修復 / 遺伝性大腸癌
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、化学合成DNAを蛍光プローブとして細胞のミスマッチ修復(MMR)を調べる方法を開発する。具体的には、ミスマッチを有し蛍光色素とクエンチャーを付けた修飾ヌクレオシドを入れて両端をフォスフォロチオエートで修飾した長鎖ダンベル型DNAを調製し、蛍光プローブとして使用する。MMRが正常であればプローブがエンドヌクレアーゼによる非特異的な切断を受けた後、MMRにより分解されて蛍光色素がクエンチャーから離れ、発光することが期待される。まずMMRが正常なHeLa細胞とそれが欠損したLoVo細胞を使用して実験系を確立し、MMRに関する基礎研究を実施するとともに臨床応用に向けた検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed at fluorescence detection of the mismatch repair in cells using mismatch-containing DNA with a fluorophore and a quencher. In the initial plan, we intended to use dumbbell-shaped DNA prepared by ligation of chemically-synthesized oligonucleotides with DNA ligase as a probe, and we succeeded in the preparation of dumbbell-shaped DNA with 100 and 200 base pairs. Despite our expectation, it was found that the transfection efficiency of this type of DNA was extremely low. Therefore, the probe was changed to plasmid-type DNA. However, we couldn't succeed in the detection of fluorescence emission caused by the mismatch repair by the end of the research period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
100塩基対ならびに200塩基対のダンベル型DNAを調製し、トランスフェクションの条件を変える、あるいは核局在化シグナルペプチドを付けるといった工夫をしたが、この形のDNAは蛍光を検出できるほど細胞に導入されないことがわかった。ただし、ダンベル型DNAのトランスフェクション効率が非常に低いことを発表するには、その原因を究明する必要がある。ミスマッチを有するプラスミドに関しては、簡便な調製法を開発して論文を発表した。この調製法は他の種類の修飾プラスミドにも応用可能である。