Mechanisms for the structure formation and functions of subtelomeres
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kanoh Junko  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (10323809)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords染色体 / テロメア / サブテロメア / クロマチン / ヒストン / バウンダリー / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Research at the Start
一般的に真核生物は、遺伝情報であるDNAを含む線状染色体をもつ。線状染色体の末端には「テロメア」と呼ばれるドメインが存在し、生命維持に重要な役割を果たしている。そして、テロメアに隣接して「サブテロメア」と呼ばれるドメインが存在する。本研究課題では、テロメアとサブテロメアの構造維持の重要性を明らかにすることを目的とする。大腸菌などは環状染色体を持つのに対して、なぜ真核生物はテロメアを含む“線状の”染色体を持つのか?サブテロメアのクロマチン構造はどのようにして形成され、その範囲はどのように決定されるのか?という疑問を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the very end of the linear chromosomes of eukaryotes lies a domain called the telomere, adjacent to which exists a domain known as the "subtelomere." The aim of this research project was to elucidate the molecular mechanisms underlying the maintenance of subtelomere structure. Through various analyses, factors involved in the formation of the condensed chromatin structure, Knob, specifically formed at the subtelomeres of fission yeast, were identified. It was found that phosphorylation of histone H2A-S121, methylation of histone H3-K36, and deacetylation of histone H4 are crucial for Knob structure formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サブテロメアには様々な遺伝子配列が含まれており、ヒトではサブテロメア遺伝子は様々な疾患と関連していることが知られている。サブテロメアで形成される凝縮クロマチン構造は、そこに存在する遺伝子の発現を抑制することから、今回の研究成果は、正常な凝縮クロマチン構造形成が遺伝子発現を正常レベルに維持するための機構を明らかにできたと言える。今後は、ヒトのサブテロメア関連の疾患の原因究明につながることが期待される。