Unraveling the regulation of fidelity in DNA replication and homology-directed repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Tatsuro  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (50452420)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsミスマッチ修復 / ツメガエル卵抽出液 / 相同組換え / ゲノム安定性 / DNA二重鎖切断修復 / DNA二重鎖切断損傷修復 / 相同性依存的修復 / DNA二重鎖切断損傷
Outline of Research at the Start
遺伝情報物質であるDNAは、複製や組換えによって維持、再編、安定継承される。一方、これらの反応の誤りによって、DNA二重鎖の塩基対ミスマッチが生じることがあり、それらは変異や染色体不安定性の原因となる。またDNAはクロマチン構造に巻き取られているため、上記反応は全てクロマチン上で起こる。本研究ではミスマッチ形成に応答し、複製、組換えを正確に達成する反応の分子メカニズムを、特にクロマチン上での機能に焦点をあてて解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mismatch repair system handles both DNA biosynthesis and recombination errors to increase the fidelity in DNA replication and recombination. While these reactions are triggered by the same mismatch sensors, the downstream events are highly diverged. Importantly, the molecular mechanism of recombination regulation by the mismatch repair system remains ambiguous, and the pathway-choice mechanism of the two pathways is also poorly understood. In this study, we established biochemical model systems that recapitulate the regulation of recombination using Xenopus egg nucleoplasmic extracts and purified proteins. Using these systems, we identified factors that affect the fidelity of recombination. These results contribute to the basic understanding of genome maintenance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲノムの安定性は、がんなどのゲノム安定性疾患や、老化の背景として重要である。本研究で取り扱うミスマッチ応答機構は重要ながん抑制機構として知られ、この機構の破綻は孤発性および遺伝性発がんの原因のひとつとなっている。本研究の成果は、ミスマッチ応答機構の動作原理の理解を進めるもので、基礎科学としてのゲノム安定性、ゲノム品質管理の理解に貢献する。また、本研究成果は、ゲノム安定性維持機構の解明を通じて、発がんや老化の理解にも貢献する。