Elucidating pathogenic mechanisms of microcephaly and intellectual disability upon dysfunction of tRNA modifications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Chujo Takeshi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 講師 (50788578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富澤 一仁  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (40274287)
魏 范研  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (90555773)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsRNA修飾 / タンパク質合成 / tRNA / tRNA修飾 / ウイルス / HIV-1 / 知的障害 / エピトランスクリプトミクス / メチル化 / RNA修飾病 / トランスファーRNA / タンパク質翻訳
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、トランスファーRNA(tRNA)の化学修飾の破綻が引きおこす小頭症と精神遅滞の発症メカニズムの解明である。tRNAとリボソームが担うタンパク質翻訳において、tRNAへのメチル化等の化学修飾が不可欠であるため、疾患を引きおこす変異を持つtRNA修飾酵素が50種類以上ある。中でも、脳の発育不全による小頭症とそれに伴う精神遅滞を引きおこす変異を持つtRNA修飾酵素が13種類も存在するが、発症する分子機構や、脳のみで顕著な症状が出る機序は未解明である。本研究ではtRNA修飾の破綻・撹乱による小頭症と精神遅滞の発症機構、および脳特異的に症状が生じる機序を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have elucidated 1) the pathogenic mechanism of intellectual disability using tRNA methyltransferase Ftsj1 KO mice (Science Advances, 2021); 2) the functions of tRNA methyltransferase TRMT6–TRMT61A in HIV-1 infection (Nucleic Acids Research, 2021), 3) the effect of i6A to chemoresistant cancer cell line and its mechanism (RNA, 2022); 4) the function of methyltransferase NSUN3 in mouse embryonic development and respiratory complex IV (Communications Biology, 2023), and 5) the pathogenic mechanism of intellectual disability in tRNA methyltransferase Trmt10a KO mice (under revision).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トランスファーRNA修飾の欠損により知的障害やミトコンドリア病など様々な疾患が引き起こされるが、その分子機序の大部分はわかっていなかった。私達の研究により、2種類のtRNA修飾酵素の機能欠損による知的障害の発症メカニズム、HIV-1がtRNA修飾を使用するメカニズム、抗がん剤耐性を有するがん細胞の一種に対する修飾ヌクレオシドi6Aの作用とその機序、tRNA修飾酵素の一種の機能欠損によるミトコンドリア病の発症メカニズムを解明できた。これらの知見は、これらの疾患の治療方法を探る上で必須な基礎知見となる。