Mechanism of intra-individual transduction via endogenous retroviruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi Keita  国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝メカニズム研究系, 助教 (20423395)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレトロトランスポゾン / 細胞外微粒子 / piRNA / トランスポゾン / ショウジョウバエ / 転移因子 / レトロウイルス / 内在性レトロウイルス / 細胞間情報伝達 / 卵巣性体細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
様々な生物のゲノムに存在する転移因子は、ゲノム進化の推力であるともに、ゲノム安定維持の脅威でもある。そのため、宿主により転移因子の発現は適正に制御されている。ショウジョウバエにおいて、転移因子の一つである内在性レトロウイルスの一部は、卵巣性体細胞内で過剰発現し、細胞外微粒子として生殖細胞へ伝播され、ゲノムに新たに挿入される。これは非常に興味深い事象でありながら、どのように粒子が形成・伝播され、どのような生理的意味を持つのか、明らかにされていない。本研究では、内在性レトロウイルス由来の細胞外微粒子の生理的意味を解くため、生化学および遺伝学的な解析から、その形成と伝播機構の包括的な理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transposable elements (TEs) in various genomes are both a driving force in the evolution of the genome and a threat to the stability of the genome. Therefore, the host appropriately regulates the expression of TEs. Interestingly, it has been reported that some ERV is overexpressed in follicle cells and transmitted to germ cells as extracellular particles in Drosophila mutants which does not have a regulatory mechanism for the expression of ERVs. Since some endogenous retrovirus expression is also observed in normal Drosophila ovaries, it is assumed that there is a mechanism for intercellular communication by ERVs through extracellular particles. This study aims to understand how ERV particles form, propagate, and have physiological significance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年では、エキソソームを代表とする細胞外小胞が分泌細胞由来の核酸やタンパク質を内包・伝播し、組織間や細胞間連携の役割を担うことが示されている。本研究対象であるERV粒子の形成・伝搬機構は、未知の細胞間輸送機構研究の発展につながると期待できる。また、ERV粒子は内因性であることから受け手側細胞における免疫回避が考えられ、ERV粒子の性質は外因性ウイルスとは異なると考えられる。その違いの解明は、「自己と非自己の認識」という生物学的に非常に重要な問いの解明になる。