Role of an intranuclear network organized by SAF-A/RNA supramolecular structure in chromatin dynamics and transcription
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
NOZAWA Ryusuke  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 実験病理部, 研究員 (70868710)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsクロマチン / 超解像顕微鏡 / RNA / 転写 / SAF-A / クロマチン構造 / XRN2 / 転写制御 / 超解像イメージング解析 / 超解像顕微鏡解析 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 液-液相分離 / 超解像イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
転写をはじめとした細胞の基本機能は、多様な構造を形成するクロマチン上において、如何に維持・制御されているか不明な点が多い。これまでに、SAF-A/hnRNP Uタンパク質と核内のRNAとが複合体を形成し、転写活性領域のクロマチン構造の緩んだ状態を維持することを見出した。本課題では、SAF-A/RNA複合体がどのような性質を持った局所環境を転写活性なクロマチン領域に作り出し、そしてその場が如何に転写の維持・制御に寄与するのかを解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cells create diverse microenvironments within the nucleus by concentrating molecules, thereby regulating fundamental cellular functions such as transcription. However, due to limited understanding of the spatial control of related molecules and the dynamics of chromatin polymer, it remains enigmatic how these biochemical reactions proceed appropriately and efficiently. To address this question, we have investigated the morphology and structural properties of the dynamic mesh formed by nuclear RNA and SAF-A (scaffold attachment factor A, or hnRNP U), as well as its mechanistic role in modulating chromatin decompaction. We reveal a novel mechanism whereby newly synthesized RNA interacts with SAF-A, forming an interconnected supramolecular network degraded by the exonuclease XRN2, leading to dynamic cycles of gelation and fluidization. This network decreases protein mobility and regulates chromatin compaction by modulating local viscosity, thereby opening transcriptionally active regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、転写が誘導するSAF-A/RNAの構造体の形成によって、その局所に粘性がもたらされ、また一方でXRN2が備えるRNAの分解活性により、SAF-A/RNA構造体が破壊される、というダイナミックなサイクルの存在が明らかとなった。本研究成果は、細胞核内の分子の流動性を制御する分子メカニズムの一端を示すともに、SAF-Aの遺伝子変異が同定されている神経変性疾患の細胞病態を理解する新たな視点を提供することが期待される。