Project/Area Number |
20H03191
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
KOJIMA Chojiro 横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (50333563)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | NMR / 蛋白質 / 立体構造解析 / 立体構造 / 細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
蛋白質の分子機能は立体構造によって制御されている。NMRは細胞内の蛋白質を細胞が生きている状態のまま構造解析できる唯一の手法である。しかし、生細胞内での蛋白質の構造解析は再現性や検出感度に問題があり、今までヒト細胞中での構造決定の成功例はない。そこで、本研究では独自技術で超高感度化に成功した生細胞内NMR技術を用いて、ヒト生細胞内蛋白質の立体構造解析に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The molecular functions of proteins are regulated by their three-dimensional structures. NMR is the only technique capable of analyzing the structure of proteins inside living cells while maintaining their cellular environment. However, structural analysis of proteins within living cells has been challenging, and there was no report of protein structure determination in living human cells. In this study, we developed a technique for analyzing the three-dimensional structures of proteins in human living cells using an innovative technology that achieved ultra-high sensitivity, known as in vivo/in cell NMR. Furthermore, we expanded the ultra-high sensitivity in vivo/in cell NMR method to enable real-time measurements of structural changes in proteins and phosphorus metabolism within human living cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
蛋白質の機能は立体構造によって制御されています。NMRは細胞内の蛋白質を細胞が生きている状態のまま構造解析できる唯一の手法ですが、生細胞内での蛋白質の立体構造解析技術には再現性や検出感度に問題がありました。本研究では独自技術で超高感度化に成功したNMR技術を用い、ヒト生細胞内蛋白質の立体構造決定に成功しました。この研究の成果は、生体内での蛋白質の構造解析において画期的な進展であり、蛋白質研究や医薬品開発における重要な貢献が期待されます。