Structural basis of LLPS of RNA repeats related to neurodegenerative diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Katahira Masato  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (70211844)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords液液相分離 / コンデンセート / 拡散係数 / 並進運動 / 横緩和時間 / 回転運動 / 核酸 / 並進拡散 / 横緩和 / 核酸構造 / NMR / 反復配列 / ダイナミクス / 反復配列RNA / 構造 / RNA / 神経変性疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
最近、RNA分子のみでも液液相分離(LLPS)が起こる事が報告された。当該RNAは反復配列からなるが(ポリRNA)、反復回数が閾値を超えると相転移して、LLPS状態ないしはゲル化状態となる事が報告された。本研究ではこのポリRNAに関し、塩基対の形成様式(2次構造)とその強さ、及び3次元フォールドの概略を、NMR法によってin vitro及びヒト生細胞中においても決定する。得られた構造に基づいて、何故反復回数が閾値を超えた場合にのみ相転移が生じるのかを解明する。また、LLPS等の人為的な操作にも挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the liquid-liquid phase separation (Sato et al., Science Advances, 2020) that occurs with Y-shaped DNA (Y-DNA) discovered by Takinoue et al., the behavior of molecules in the condensate layer was analyzed by determining the diffusion coefficient reflecting the speed of translational motion and the transverse relaxation time reflecting the speed of rotational motion by NMR method. In the case of Y-DNA in condensate, both translational and rotational were suppressed. When other molecules are involved in this condensate, it was found that the translation and rotation may or may not be suppressed, depending on the size and charge of the molecules. The findings obtained in this study are significant in understanding and utilizing the droplets generated by liquid-liquid phase separation as reaction fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質あるいはタンパク質と核酸の複合体が液液相分離を生じる事が見いだされ、生命現象を理解する鍵となる事象として大きな注目を集めている。また液液相分離で生じる液滴は、反応場として活用できる可能性もある。その後、核酸のみで生じる液液相分離も見出されたが、知見は未だ限られている。今回核酸のみからなるコンデンセート中の分子の挙動に関する定量的な情報が得られた事により、同液滴に関する理解とその応用が格段に進むと考えられる。