DNP-Solid-State NMR Method Development for Proteins Dynamic Structure Analysis, Application to GPCR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKI Yoh  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 准教授 (70551498)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDNP-固体NMR / 膜タンパク質 / 動的核偏極(DNP) / 固体NMR / 蛋白質構造アンサンブル / 蛋白質動的平衡構造 / 動的核分極(DNP)法 / GPCR
Outline of Research at the Start
機能性蛋白質の動作機構のより深い理解には、揺らぎをもつ構造とその分布の理解が必須である。従来の溶液NMR法、結晶回折法などの解析法はそれぞれ溶液中の運動平均構造、結晶格子中での最安定構造を決める手法であり、動的平衡にある構造群全体の解析は難しかった。本研究では、動的核偏極(DNP)による超高感度固体NMRスペクトルの計算科学的な解析から、蛋白質の動的平衡構造を明示的に解析する新手法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding dynamical structure distribution is essential for understanding the mechanism of protein function. The aim of this study was to develop a new method to analyze the structural distribution of membrane proteins by combining DNP-solid-state NMR and computational methods.
The plan was (i) sample preparation, (ii) development of a highly sensitive DNP-NMR methods, (iii) development of computational methodology, and (iv) application to membrane proteins, and in the three years through FY2022, (i)-(iii) were performed, samples were established, the DNP method was optimized, then the computational methodology was applied to model systems, which was published. From FY2023, we will restructure the project to a new plan including structural analysis of intracellular crowding environment in application to GPCR, and start as a new plan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機能性蛋白質の動作機構のより深い理解には、揺らぎをもつ構造とその分布の理解が必須である。従来の溶液NMR法、結晶回折法などの解析法はそれぞれ溶液中の運動平均構造、結晶格子中での最安定構造を決める手法であり、動的平衡にある構造群全体の解析は難しかった。本研究で開発した方法は、動的核偏極(DNP)による超高感度固体NMRスペクトルの計算科学的な解析から、蛋白質の動的平衡構造を明示的に解析する新手法で、これまで解析が難しかった構造アンサンブルと蛋白質機能の解明を可能にする基盤技術である。