Structural basis and dynamics of the vertebrate condensin complex responsible for mitotic chromosome condensation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Hara Kodai  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80729343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 博  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40336590)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsX線結晶構造解析 / 染色体凝縮 / コンデンシン / HEAT-kleisin相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、脊椎動物の染色体凝縮を担うコンデンシンのnon-SMCサブユニットの結晶構造を高分解能で決定すると共に、ヌクレオソームやSMCサブユニットとの複合体を再構成し、SAXS、Cryo-EMにより動的挙動を解析する。また、染色体の再構成系を用いた構造機能相関解析を通して、菌類のモデルでは説明できない脊椎動物特有の染色体凝縮の作用機序を原子レベルで明らかにすることにある。染色体凝縮の機能不全はがんや小頭症を引き起こすことから、その分子メカニズムを理解することで抗がん剤創薬が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Condensin which mediates chromosome condensation is essential for proper chromosome segregation during mitosis. Eukaryotes, such as humans have two different types of condensin complexes, condensin I and II. These complexes share SMC subunits (SMC2-SMC4), but have different non-SMC subunits (CAP-G, D2, and H in condensin I. CAP-G2, D3, and H2 in condensin II). Our goal is to determine structures of specific non-SMC subcomplexes, such as a CAP-G/D2-H, and CAP-G2/D3-H2. These structures may reveal interactions to form non-SMC subcomplex and provide how the vertebrate condensin I functionally is distinct from condensin II. In this study, we reported (1) a crystallization of CAP-G-H bound to DNA for a structure determination by X-ray crystallography, (2) a validation of CAP-D2-H stability due to a crystallization, (3) a initial 3D map of CAP-G2-H2 for a structure determination by single-particle cryo-EM, and (4) a validation of expression vectors to produce CAP-D3-H3 recombinants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでSMC複合体の様々な部分構造が報告され、リング構造の形成やその開閉制御機構に関する理解が進んだ。一方で、HEATリピートサブユニットが原核生物型には存在せず、真核生物型だけに何故存在するのか、染色体動態をどのように制御しているのかは不明な点が多い。脊椎動物のコンデンシンI・IIはnon-SMCサブユニットが異なるだけで染色体の軸構造とループ領域の作り分けをどのようにして可能にするのか知ることは興味深く、真核生物が長大なゲノムDNAをどのように折りたたみ制御しているのかを知るための一助となる。さらに染色体凝縮過程を標的とした新規抗がん剤や抗菌剤の創出など、産業活用につながる。