Structural studies of infection mechanisms targeting the NF-kB pathway by pathogenic bacterial effectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Mizushima Tsunehiro  兵庫県立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90362269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷 一寿  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 産学官連携講座教授 (20541204)
Kim Minsoo  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (50466835)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords蛋白質 / エフェクター / 構造解析 / ユビキチン
Outline of Research at the Start
NF-κBは免疫反応において中心的役割を果たす転写因子である。これに対し、病原細菌は病原性タンパク質(エフェクター)を宿主細胞に分泌することにより、宿主の防御反応を阻害し感染している。本研究ではNF-κB経路の活性化を阻害する病原細菌エフェクターと標的となる宿主タンパク質の複合体構造を決定することにより病原細菌の感染メカニズムの解明、治療薬開発のための基盤構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pathogenic bacteria deliver virulence factors called effectors into host cells, that interfere with the host defense system. The Shigella effector proteins IpaH1.4 and IpaH2.5 with ubiquitin ligase activity, target the linear ubiquitin assembly complex (LUBAC) to inhibit nuclear factor (NF)-κB activation and, the inflammatory response. In this study, we determined the crystal structures of the substrate-recognition domains of IpaH1.4 and IpaH2.5. Structural and biochemical analyses identified the specific residues of IpaH1.4 that are involved in interactions with LUBAC and influence NF-κB signaling. The glyoxylate cycle plays a role in the virulence of pathogens, seed germination in plants and sexual development in fungi. We determined the crystal structures of isocitrate lyase and SCFUcc1, which regulates the glyoxylate cycle, and analyzed the regulatory mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸管病原細菌による炎症性下痢は世界の5歳未満児死亡の主要な原因となっている。また、近年の多剤耐性菌の出現により病原細菌の感染は先進国においても問題となっており、感染機構の解明や治療法の開発は重要な研究課題である。本研究で明らかにした、IpaH1.4、IpaH2.5によるLUBAC複合体認識機構は病原細菌の感染機構の理解において重要な成果である。また、NF-κB経路は異常な活性化がリウマチ等、免疫異常疾患の原因となることから、本研究成果はNF-κB経路の活性化を阻害することによる免疫治療への応用のための基盤となることが期待できる。