Regulatory mechanism of biological phase separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Mori Eiichiro  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70803659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉澤 拓也  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 講師 (50779056)
齋尾 智英  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所, 教授 (80740802)
菊池 壮太郎  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90866386)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsLCドメイン / cross-βポリマー / 生物学的相分離 / アミロイド様線維 / 相分離シャペロン / 相分離駆動 / 相分離制御 / 相分離破綻 / 相分離生物学 / 天然変性タンパク質 / 中間径フィラメント / アミロイド線維 / 液-液相分離 / LLPS / 低複雑性配列 / cross-β polymer
Outline of Research at the Start
2010年代に入り、生物学的な相分離という「状態」から天然変性蛋白質の役割を説明する動きが出てきている。細胞内では、蛋白質の溶解性や凝集性を制御することで細胞内を区画化し、さまざまな生物学的な機能を制御しているという相分離生物学的なモデルが提唱されるようになってきた。また、生物学的相分離の破綻により、神経変性疾患やがん等の疾患を引き起こすことも徐々に明らかになってきた。本研究課題では、細胞内での蛋白質の状態を、構造・動態の解析技術を集約することで、生物学的相分離における蛋白質の制御機構を理解することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we aimed to understand the regulatory mechanism of biological phase separation. By using molecular chaperones to control phase separation (phase modifiers) and toxic phase disrupting peptides (phase disruptors) as model molecules, we investigated relations between regulation and disruption of biological phase separation. We proposed “disruption of phase modifiers model” [Nanaura et al. Nat Commun 2021] and cytoskeletons as potential molecular targets of phase disruption in pathogenesis [Shiota et al. Front Cell Dev Biol 2022]. Further, we analyzed detailed mechanisms of “disruption of phase modifiers” and related mechanisms in autophagy in pathogenesis [manuscript in preparation].
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題を通じて、相分離の制御機構の理解を深めることができ、ALSなどの相分離破綻が病因と考えられている疾患群の発症機序の解明につながった。研究課題進行中に明らかになった更なる詳細な機序の可能性や、オートファジーなどとの関連性など、今後さらなる研究の推進が期待される。こうした成果は、治療法の無い神経難病に対する病態理解を深め、将来的な治療薬開発へとつながることが期待される。