Project/Area Number |
20H03200
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KASUYA Go 自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80845115)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 電位依存性K+チャネル / KCND / KCNQ / 修飾サブユニット / イオンチャネル / 電位依存性チャネル / 構造生物学 / 電気生理学 / てんかん / 構造生物科学 / 生理学 / 電位依存性カリウムチャネル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
電位依存性K+チャネルKCNQ2は、良性から難治性まで様々な病態のてんかんの原因として知られる。KCNQ2の活性化には、膜リン脂質の一種であるPIP2の結合が必須であり、PIP2の結合がもたらす構造変化がチャネル開閉を可能にする。その一方で、てんかんの原因となるKCNQ2の変異は、PIP2の結合やチャネル開閉に必要な構造変化を阻害する。本研究では、クライオ電子顕微鏡法を用い、KCNQ2の構造を決定する。そして、チャネル活性を制御する仕組みや、KCNQ2の変異がチャネル活性に影響を与える仕組みを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated how voltage-gated K+ channels are modulated by their ligands or auxiliary subunits. In the case of KCNQ2, we are still determining its structure. In the case of KCND2, we determined the structure of KCND2 in complex with its auxiliary subunits KChIP1 and DPP6S and conducted structure-based electrophysiological analyses. In the case of KCNQ1, we revealed the mechanism of how KCNQ1 is modulated by its auxiliary subunit KCNE3 using voltage-clamp fluorometry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
電位依存性K+チャネルは、興奮性細胞における神経伝達や活動電位の形成、非興奮性細胞におけるK+リサイクルや恒常性維持など様々な機能に関わる重要な膜タンパク質である。電位依存性K+チャネルの多くはリガンドや修飾サブユニットなど多くの因子の調節を受け機能するが、その仕組みの多くは未だ不明である。本研究では、神経細胞間の情報伝達に関与するKCND2、上皮細胞のK+リサイクルに関与するKCNQ1について、それぞれ構造情報をもとに修飾サブユニットが機能を調節する仕組みを明らかにした。これらの情報は、立体構造や作動機構をもとにした薬剤開発などにつながることが期待される。