The molecular mechanism underlying STING signalling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kojiro Mukai  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (90767633)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自然免疫シグナル / 細胞内物質輸送 / 小胞体 / ゴルジ体 / エンドソーム / リソソーム / 自然免疫 / オルガネラ
Outline of Research at the Start
自然免疫は異物を排除するための先天的に備わっているシグナル伝達経路であり、STING経路はDNAウイルス感染など細胞質DNAに応答する主要な自然免疫応答経路の1つである。申請者はこれまでに、小胞体膜タンパク質STINGの活性化に細胞内輸送が必須であることを見出し、その活性化の実体がゴルジ体で起きるSTINGのパルミトイル化であることを発見した。一方で、細胞内でSTINGの活性化を負に制御する機構に関しては未だに不明な点が多く残されている。本研究では、STINGが辿る各オルガネラ上において、STING経路が制御される分子機構を明らかにし、その機構の破綻に起因する疾患の新規治療法を提案することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The innate immune response is essential for efficient and rapid host defense against invading pathogens. The STING pathway is one of the major pathways of the innate immune response that responds to cytosolic microbial DNA from viruses or self-DNA from mitochondria/nuclei. In this study, we demonstrate the homeostatic regulation of STING at the resting state by the retrograde membrane traffic (Mukai et al., Nat Commun 2021). We also found that the STING signalling is terminated through ESCRT-dependent microautophagy of vesicles originating from recycling endosomes (Kuchitsu & Mukai et al., Nat Cell Biol 2023). These results suggest that the activity of STING is strictly regulated by membrane trafficking to prevent hyperactivation of innate immune signalling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、定常状態において小胞体にSTINGを留める分子機構や、ゴルジ体で活性化した後のSTINGシグナルが収束する分子機構を明らかにし、それらの破綻が過剰な炎症応答に繋がることを見出した。これらの成果は、細胞内でのSTING経路の新規活性制御機構を明らかにしただけでなく、自己炎症性疾患の病態発症機序の解明やSTING特異的阻害剤の創薬研究にも貢献している。