Analysis of intermediate states in the reaction process of iron-sulfur cluster biosynthesis machineries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yasuhiro  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 名誉教授 (10154874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤城 貴史  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20740450)
和田 啓  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (80379304)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords鉄硫黄クラスター / 鉄硫黄タンパク質 / 生合成 / マシナリー
Outline of Research at the Start
鉄硫黄(Fe-S)タンパク質は、コファクターとして [2Fe-2S]、[4Fe-4S] などのFe-Sクラスターを持つタンパク質の総称であり、エネルギー代謝から、遺伝子発現の制御にいたるまで、生命活動の根幹を担っている。本研究では、2種類のFe-Sクラスター生合成系、ISCとSUFマシナリーが、それぞれどのようにしてFe-Sクラスターを組み立てるのかという、生合成反応の核心部分を明らかにすることを目的とする。さまざまな解析手法を結集して、“Fe-Sクラスターの中間体”ならびに“構造変換”を捉え、“過渡的な中間状態”の解明に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the biosynthetic systems of iron-sulfur (Fe-S) clusters and clarified the following key points. (1) We clarified the reaction and inhibition mechanisms of cysteine desulfurase that supplies sulfur to the Fe-S clusters. (2) We captured the structure of IscU, a core component of the ISC machinery, in a state that retains the labile biosynthetic intermediate of the Fe-S cluster, and also clarified the significance of the conformational change of IscU induced by HscA-HscB. (3) We identified the SufB*2C2 type, which is distributed in anaerobic archaea and bacteria, as a prototype of the SUF machinery, and clarified the path and factors of the evolutionary changes of the biosynthetic systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、Fe-Sクラスター生合成システムの作動機構と多様性について、鍵となるいくつかのポイントを世界に先駆けて明らかにすることができた。独自に研究の方向性を見定めて、オリジナルのin vivo実験系とin vitroの生化学的ならびに構造解析を有機的に関連させつつ発展させた成果である。これらはFe-Sクラスター生合成の本質に迫る重要な知見であり、学術的な意義は極めて大きい。