Molecular mechanisms of novel diacylglycerol phosphorylation pathways that control various physiological and pathological phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Sakane Fumio  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (10183815)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsジアシルグリセロールキナーゼ / ジアシルグリセロール / ホスファチジン酸 / がん免疫 / セロトニン神経系 / ドパミン神経系 / 糖尿病 / ホスファチジルコリン特異的ホスホリパーゼC / がん / 精神疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
最近,ジアシルグリセロール(DG)キナーゼ(DGK)のアイソザイムが基質とするDG分子種は,従来の定説に反し「ホスファチジルイノシトール代謝回転とは独立し,それぞれが異なる脂肪酸を利用する未知の経路群」により供給されることを示した.しかし,これらの経路の構成因子や分子マシーナリーは未だ不明な点が多い.そこで,DGKアイソザイムの産生産物ホスファチジン酸分子の標的と,DGKアイソザイムの基質DGの供給系に焦点を当て,探索・同定や性質・機能解析を行う.本研究によって,これら経路が関与する様々な生理現象や疾病発症の分子機構の解明に繋がり,新奇脂質研究分野が開拓されることが期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, using a newly developed unique method, diacylglycerol (DG) molecular species, which are the substrates of diacylglycerol kinase (DGK) isozymes, were found to be supplied by phosphatidylinositol (PI) turnover-independent pathways, each of which utilizes a different fatty acid. However, there are still many unknown issues regarding the constituent factors and molecular machinery of these pathways. Therefore, we have clarified these issues. For example, we identified sphingomyelin synthase isozymes as an upstream DG-producing enzyme and synaptojanin 1 as a downstream PA-binding protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで誰も気づいておらず注目していなかった「PI代謝回転とは独立し,それぞれが異なる脂肪酸を利用する未知の経路群」の存在とそれらの経路の構成因子や分子マシーナリーを明らかにしたことは,新規性が高く新たな研究領域を開拓する可能性があり,学術的意義も大きい.また,各DGKアイソザイムは様々な病気(例えば,2型糖尿病,双極性障害,パーキンソン病,がん等)に関連しているので,それらが構成する経路群の詳細を明らかにすることは新たな治療法の開発に貢献する等,社会的意義も大きい.