A study of novel lysophospholipids and exploration of their targets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Junya  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (00533788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 飛鳥  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (50525813)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリゾリン脂質 / イノシトールリン脂質 / GPCR / すい臓がん / リン脂質 / 質量分析 / Gタンパク質共役受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
LysoPIP3を含むLysoPIPsは発見されたばかりの新規リン脂質である。ヒト肝がんではPIP3の増加が見られない代わりにLysoPIP3が増加している。このことから、LysoPIP3はがん悪性化を促進する脂質であるという仮定を立てている。そこで本研究では、(1)LysoPIPsの生成機構、
(2)LysoPIP3のがん悪性化分子機構、(3)LysoPIP、LysoPIP2の生理的、病態生理的役割を明らかにすることで、「がん脂質」としてのLysoPIP3の役割を明確にし、脂質が関わる細胞のがん化・悪性化の分子機構の一端を解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For three years, we have been analyzing the physiological and pathophysiological functions of the novel phospholipids "LysoPIPs" which were discovered by the applicants in this research project. We have found several phospholipases A that produce LysoPIPs. We have also devised a method for the preparation of LysoPIPs that is not commercially available, and have now succeeded in purifying LysoPIPs with high purity. Using the purified LysoPIPs, my collaborators screened about 250 G protein-coupled receptors (GPCRs) whose ligands are LysoPIP3, one of the LysoPIPs. As a result, we found that two receptors showed high reactivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で見出した新規脂質LysoPIP3は、ヒト肝がんで上昇する実験事実から、がんで上昇し、がん細胞の増殖や悪性化に寄与していることが推測された。LysoPIP3の生成機構(ホスホリパーゼA)、そしてLysoPIP3が応答する受容体Aを見出していることから、これらの分子が新しいがん治療薬の標的になることが考えられる。特に本研究で見出した受容体Aは、内在性のリガンドが未知のオーファン受容体である。本研究を進めることで、LysoPIP3を真のリガンドとして提示でき、極めて学術的に意義がある。そして、膵臓がん患者で発現レベルが高い受容体Aの拮抗薬は、新規のがん治療薬として非常に期待できる。