Mechanisms of cancer and Alzheimer's disease involving glycan branching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Kizuka Yasuhiko  岐阜大学, 糖鎖生命コア研究所, 教授 (20564743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中嶋 和紀  岐阜大学, 糖鎖生命コア研究所, 准教授 (10442998)
中の 三弥子  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(先), 准教授 (40397724)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糖鎖 / 糖転移酵素 / bisecting GlcNAc / がん / アルツハイマー病 / GnT-III (MGAT3) / GnT-V (MGAT5) / GnT-IVa (MGAT4A)
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、がん・アルツハイマー病(AD)に関わる糖鎖分岐構造に着目し、疾患時に起きる糖鎖の発現変化がどのようにこれらの疾患を悪性化していくのか、そのメカニズムを明らかにする。特に、ADではbisecting GlcNAc分岐、がんではbeta1,6分岐の2つの糖鎖分岐構造に着目し、これらの糖鎖が特定の標的タンパク質に発現するメカニズムや、タンパク質の機能変化の詳細について明らかにすることで、がん・ADにおける糖鎖の分岐形成メカニズムとその意義を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to understand the mechanisms by which glycan structures are changed upon disease development, we focus on glycosyltransferases in terms of their activity regulation and substrate specificity. As a result, regarding a cancer-related enzyme GnT-V, we found that its secretion is regulated, that it is loaded into small extracellular vesicles (sEVs) and transferred to recipient cells more glycan remodeling and that its non-catalytic domain is essential for activity toward glycoproteins. Moreover, regarding a diabetes-related enzyme GnT-IV, we found that it has a novel C-terminal lectin domain and that two GnT-IV isozymes a and b show different protein selectivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、疾患に関わるN型糖鎖合成酵素について、これまで不明であった基質タンパク質選択性や細胞内活性の新たな制御メカニズムを複数明らかにした。糖鎖は様々な疾患に深く関わることが知られているが、その発現メカニズムの複雑さから、糖鎖を標的とした創薬はまだ十分に行われていない。本研究は、これまで不可能であったタンパク質特異的な糖鎖修飾や、そのための新たな化合物開発へ有用な知見を与えるものであり、将来的な糖鎖標的創薬に大きく貢献するものである。