Elucidation of biological phenomena regulated by ubiquitin-dependent proteolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kamura Takumi  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40333455)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsタンパク質分解 / ユビキチン
Outline of Research at the Start
ユビキチン・プロテアソーム系を介したタンパク質分解は、細胞周期進行など多岐にわたる生命現象に重要な働きを果たしている。現在までの精力的な研究により生体内に非常に多くのE3が存在し、基質特異性を決める役割を果たしていることが明らかになっている。その中でもSCF複合体が重要な役割を担っていることが予想されている。最近我々は出芽酵母の充実したリソースとデータベースを活用することにより、短寿命タンパク質から対応するE3を同定する方法を見出している。そこで本研究では、SCF複合体の新規機能解明を行ない、最終的にはユビキチン依存性タンパク質分解という観点から様々な生命現象を解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protein degradation via the ubiquitin-proteasome system has attracted much attention because of its important roles in various biological phenomena. Many E3 ubiquitin-modifying enzymes exist in vivo and play a role in determining substrate specificity. The challenge in this field is to identify these E3 target proteins and clarify their physiological significance. In this study, we identified and analyzed E3 Dma1/Dma2 for the budding yeast short-lived protein Mmr1. As a result, we elucidated the mechanism by which mitochondria, an intracellular organelle, are inherited by new cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ユビキチン・プロテアソーム系を介したタンパク質分解は、多岐にわたる生命現象に重要な働きを果たしていることが明らかになっている。現在までの精力的な研究により生体内に非常に多くのE3が存在し、重要な役割を担っていることが予想されている。今回のわれわれの発見は、タンパク質を積極的に分解する「プロテオリシス」の新しい役割として注目すべきものであり、学術的意義は高いものである。また、ミトコンドリアをはじめとした細胞小器官の輸送や分布の異常に伴う疾病の原因解明や創薬が進むこと期待される。