Physiological roles of lipid asymmetry in biological membranes mediated by lipid flippases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shin Hye-Won  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (10345598)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生体膜 / 脂質二重層 / P4-ATPase / フリッパーゼ / メンブレントラフィック / 細胞極性
Outline of Research at the Start
脂質二重層間の膜脂質の組成変化は、多様な細胞機能において重要な役割を果たしており、量的変化は活発な膜変形を可能にし、質的変化は細胞機能のシグナルとなる。P4-ATPase(フリッパーゼ)は、生体膜の二重層間の脂質組成を変化させる非常にユニークな酵素であり、生体膜非対称性の調節およびPSの露出に関与していることが示唆されている。本研究では、P4-ATPaseの活性制御の解明を端緒とし、PSの露出を含む膜脂質の動的変化がどのようなメカニズムによるものか包括的に理解し、膜変形やシグナル伝達を必要とする細胞運動や神経内分泌細胞の分泌顆粒放出に具体的にどのように結びつくのかを究明していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the role of ATP9A and ATP9B, P4-ATPases localized in the Golgi apparatus and endosomes, in the protein secretory pathway. We demonstrated that ATP9A and ATP9B redundantly play a critical role in the transport VSVG from the Golgi to the plasma membrane. We further discovered that the flippase activities of ATP9A and ATP9B are required for the VSVG transport pathway. Notably, we found that ATP9A and ATP9B can form a homo- or hetero-complexes. In addition, our findings suggest that the Golgi localization of ATP9A is partially attributed to the interaction with ATP9B.The involvement of complex formation in their enzymatic activities and the contribution of flippase activity in the formation of transport carriers from the Golgi complex remain to be determined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酵母のすべてのP4-ATPaseがメンブレントラフィックに関与することが報告されているが、ヒトの14種類のP4-ATPaseとメンブレントラフィックの関連はよくわかっていなかった。本研究では、特定のP4-ATPaseのフリップ活性がタンパク質の分泌経路に機能することを明らかにし、その分子メカニズムの一部を示唆示唆した。また、生体膜の生合成や伸長が必要なオートファゴソーム形成においても特定のP4-ATPaseのフリップ活性が必要であることを示した。本研究により、生体膜の非対称性の調節・維持のみならず様々な膜ダイナミックスが必要な細胞機能において脂質のフリップ活性が寄与することが明らかになった。