Studies of activation mechanism of vascular-constricting hormone receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Doi Tomoko  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00397580)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsペプチドGPCR / シグナル伝達 / 三量体Gタンパク質 / シグナル伝搬 / 受容体薬理学
Outline of Research at the Start
ペプチドホルモンのエンドセリン(ET)は、血管壁の緊張度や体液の恒常性を調節して生命活動に必須の生理機能を担う。エンドセリンB型受容体(ETB)を介する血管弛緩作用は、がんやアルツハイマー病、脳血管障害の治療に期待されるが、ETB情報伝達機構は十分に解明されていない。本研究は、ETによるETB受容体の活性化機構を解明して作動薬の必要条件を明らかにすることを目的として、ET結合ETB-Gタンパク質複合体の構造解析と、ペプチド誘導体や変異受容体を用いてGタンパク質やアレスチンとの相互作用の解析を行う。本研究により、ETB選択的作動薬の開発やペプチド受容体の活性化機構の解明を促進できると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The peptide hormone endothelin (ET-1) regulates vascular tone and humoral homeostasis. Y13 and F14 in the helical region of ET-1 interact with the N-terminal tail and extracellular side of TM7 in the endothelin type B receptor (ETB) and start signal propagation in the ETBR. The structure of ETBR bound to ET-1, a G-protein coupled receptor (GPCR) complexed with Gi1 and scFv16, a complex stabilizer was analyzed by cryo-EM and single-particle analysis. The interactions observed in the complex were analyzed by cell-based G-protein coupling assays, showing that the tip of C-terminal alpha-5 helix engages with the cytoplasmic end of TM7 and TM8, and that ETBR employs an original stabilization mechanism of the active conformation, while it utilizes the conserved common surface area to interact with Gi, Gq, and Gs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ETBRは創薬における標的受容体であり、心臓血管疾患、脳神経系疾患、がんなどの疾病と深くかかわる。しかしながら未だに非ペプチド性アゴニストが開発されていない。我々の研究が明らかにしたET-1結合型や阻害薬Bosentan結合型ETBR構造、ETBR-Gi複合体構造を利用してETBRのリガンド認識、活性化機構を解明することは、副作用が少ない、より選択的な作用薬の開発を加速するとともに、GPCRの活性化における新たな分子機構を提案できると考えられる。