Elucidation of the principles in the replication initiation mechanisms that support bidirectional replication and in the regulatory systems for the replication initiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Katayama Tsutomu  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (70264059)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDNA複製 / 細胞周期 / 複製起点 / DnaA / ヘリカーゼ / 細菌 / 複合体動態 / 核様体 / ゲノム / タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
代表者は世界最先端に立って大腸菌染色体の複製開始複合体の分子動態とその制御機構を明らかにしてきた。複製開始複合体は複製起点oriCと複製開始タンパク質DnaAを主要因子とする。この複合体によりoriC DNAが一本鎖化し複製装置の導入が遂行される。以前の成果に基づき、まず本研究では、この複製装置導入の分子機構を解析する。また代表者が明らかにしたDnaA活性の制御システム3系統について細胞周期と連係する分子機構を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The replication initiation complex of Escherichia coli consists of a replication origin oriC DNA, DnaA protein multimers, DnaA assembly-stimulating factor DiaA protein, and DNA bending protein IHF. In this study, we found that two DnaA pentamers promote expansion and stabilization of the single-stranded region of oriC DNA, enabling efficient helicase loading. The chromosomal DNA factor DARS2 timely activates DnaA during the cell cycle. This requires binding of Fis protein, which is expressed in an exponential growth phase-specific manner, to DARS2. In this study, we clarified that Fis binds to DARS2 in a timely manner during the cell cycle ensuring the timely activation of DARS2, that the activated form of DnaA inhibits DARS2-Fis binding by a negative feedback manner, and the molecular mechanisms underlying the feedback regulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
染色体DNA複製は遺伝や細胞増殖の基本である。染色体DNA複製の開始反応は細胞周期と共役して制御される。また染色体DNAでは複製起点DNAが局所的に一本鎖化され、そこから両方向に複製が進むような分子機構が普遍的である。本研究は、細胞モデルとされる大腸菌において、このような染色体DNA複製の開始反応のメカニズムや開始反応に対する高次な制御機構を分子でレベルで明らかにした。この成果は、細菌における染色体DNA複製の普遍的な分子機構や制御機構を理解するため重要な意義がある。また病原菌のみならず真核細胞の増殖機構の理解にも貢献できる。抗菌剤や抗がん剤の開発の基礎としても意義がある。