Molecular Basis and Physiological Functions of Diverse Selective Autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Morishita Hideaki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90783499)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオートファジー / リソソーム / 恒常性維持 / 選択的オートファジー / 細胞内品質管理 / ユビキチン / ゼブラフィッシュ / 細胞内分解 / マウス / 液滴
Outline of Research at the Start
オートファジーは特定の細胞内成分を特異的に識別して分解することができる。この選択的オートファジーと呼ばれる作用は近年、様々な疾患の発症抑制に関与することが示唆されてきているが、生体内で選択的オートファジーによってどのような基質がどのような分子メカニズムで分解されているのかはほとんど解明されていない。そこで本研究では、独自に開発した選択的オートファジー阻害マウスやゼブラフィッシュを用いて、生体内における選択的細胞内分解の分子基盤およびその生理的意義の解明をめざす。本研究によって、生理的・病態生理的条件下における細胞内分解の包括的理解が進むことが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autophagy can efficiently remove specific intracellular components. This action, called selective autophagy, has recently been suggested to be involved in suppression of various diseases, but what substrates are degraded by selective autophagy in vivo, and by what molecular mechanism, has been largely unknown. In this study, we established a new selective autophagy inhibition method and comprehensively identified the substrates of selective autophagy in vivo. In the future, this technique will lead to a comprehensive understanding of intracellular degradation under physiological and pathophysiological conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、選択的オートファジーの破綻は神経変性疾患(パーキンソン病、萎縮性側索硬化症、前頭側頭型認知症、βプロペラ蛋白関連神経変性症、Vici症候群等)、腫瘍、感染症等の様々な疾患と関連することが示唆されている。本研究では生体内での選択的オートファジーの役割を基質レベルで解析するツールを開発できたため、今後、本ツールを各種ストレス下や疾患モデルでの解析に適用していくことで、選択的オートファジー不全疾患の病態の解明や、予防・治療法のシーズ同定つなげていくことができる。