)Regulation of protein degradation by proteasome-interacting ubiquitin ligases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Hikaru  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 基礎医科学研究分野, 主任研究員 (90760132)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsタンパク質分解 / ユビキチン / ユビキチンリガーゼ / プロテアソーム / 蛋白質分解
Outline of Research at the Start
ユビキチン・プロテアソーム系は選択的なタンパク質分解を実行することで様々な生命現象を制御している。従来、ユビキチン化された基質タンパク質はプロテアソームに直接認識され分解されると信じられてきたが、プロテアソームと一過的に相互作用するタンパク質群がプロテアソームの機能を調節することがわかってきた。申請者はプロテアソームと相互作用するタンパク質群の解析により複数の疾患関連ユビキチンリガーゼ(E3)がプロテアソームと結合することを見出した。そこで、これらのE3が、プロテアソーム上で何をユビキチン化するのか?プロテアソームの機能をどのように制御するのか?を明らかにし、さらに疾患との関連性を明確にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ubiquitin-proteasome system regulates various biological phenomena by performing selective proteolysis. Ubiquitinated substrates are directly recognized and degraded by the proteasome directly. However, it is gradually becoming clear that various interacting proteins that interact with the proteasome in a transient and sub-stoichiometric manner can positively or negatively regulate the proteasomal degradation cycle. We found that several disease-related ubiquitin ligases, such as the ubiquitin ligase E6AP (responsible for Angelman syndrome, autism, and cervical cancer), interact with the proteasome through comprehensive analysis of proteins interacting with the proteasome. They found that E6AP interacts with a domain of unknown function of Rpn10 (ubiquitin receptor) and is involved in the degradation of abnormal proteins. Furthermore, we found that the ubiquitin ligase UBE3B also interacts with the novel binding domain of Rpn10.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
E6APの変異がアンジェルマン症候群(重度の発育・精神遅滞疾患)の原因遺伝子として30年以上解析されているが、その機能に関しては殆どわかっていない。本研究はプロテアソームとの相互作用の観点から疾患性のユビキチンリガーゼの機能を解析するものであり新たな治療薬開発の分子基盤になることが期待される。また、これまでプロテアソームが直接ユビキチン化基質を認識するという従来のモデルに対し、「ユビキチンリガーゼによりプロテアソーム上で基質の分解活性が制御される」というユビキチン・プロテアソーム系の基本的な作動機構について新規に提案している点で学術的意義が高い。