Structural basis and reaction mechanism of [FeFe] hydrogenases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2022)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2021)
Hokkaido University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Ogata Hideaki  兵庫県立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30795935)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords金属酵素 / ヒドロゲナーゼ / 水素 / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / 構造解析 / 赤外分光法 / 酸化還元電位 / 立体構造 / 反応機構 / クライオ電顕 / 電子伝達分岐 / 鉄硫黄クラスター / 酵素 / 赤外分光 / 電気化学 / 酵素反応 / 生物無機化学 / 分光学
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒドロゲナーゼは多くの微生物が持つ金属酵素で、水素分子の分解や合成を可逆的に触媒する。その水素触媒能力は高価なプラチナなどを用いた化学触媒と同等以上の効率とされる。本研究は、超好熱菌Thermotoga maritima由来の「電子伝達分岐型[FeFe]ヒドロゲナーゼ」の特異な電子伝達分岐反応機構や、「水素センサー型[FeFe]ヒドロゲナーゼ」のシグナル応答の仕組みを構造解析・分光学的分析手法を駆使して分子レベルで解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[FeFe] hydrogenases (an electron-bifurcating and a sensory types) from thermophilic bacteria have successfully been maturated with the chemically synthesized di-iron complexes. We mutated the amino acid residues in vicinity of the active site of the sensory [FeFe] hydrogenase. One of the variants showed significantly less activity compared to the wild type hydrogenase enzyme. It suggested that the electronic structure of the active site [4Fe-4S] sub-cluster could be changed. The cryo-electron microscpic structure of the electron-bifurcating [FeFe] hydrogenase showed the tetramer of the promoters which consists of three subunits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子伝達分岐型[FeFe]ヒドロゲナーゼのクライオ電子顕微鏡法による構造解析から3つのサブユニットで構成される4量体を構成していることが明らかとなった。複雑な電子伝達経路を持っており、FMNが結合している領域で電子伝達分岐が分岐する可能性が示された。また、センサー型[FeFe]ヒドロゲナーゼでは、第2配位圏の違いにより活性中心の鉄硫黄クラスターの酸化還元電位の変化が顕著に見られた。これらの結果から、金属中心近傍の構造が機能に重要であることが示唆された。本研究で明らかとなった知見は水素発生系ヒドロゲナーゼを模した錯体の設計に重要な指針を与える。