Project/Area Number |
20H03216
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | クライオ電子顕微鏡 / 膜タンパク質 / 輸送体 / 構造生物学 / 膜輸送体 / ポリアミン / 神経変性疾患 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
膜輸送体は、脂質膜を越えて物質を伝搬することで細胞の恒常性維持や細胞間でのコミュニケーションなどに関わる。これらの輸送体は、基質結合部位が細胞内外に開いた二つの異なる状態を含む、複数の中間体を遷移することで機能する。したがって、その輸送機構を理解するためには、動的挙動を含めた解析が必要である。本研究では、クライオ電子顕微鏡と、高速読み出しが可能な電子直接検出器を駆使することで、膜輸送体がはたらく過程を動画として描写することで、これらの分子がどのようにして膜を越えて物質輸送を行うのかを理解することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Membrane transporters play many essential roles in biological activities, including humans, by transporting various substrates across lipid membranes. In this study, we investigated the molecular mechanisms of several membrane transporters by using cryo-EM. In particular, for the polyamine transporter ATP13A2, which belongs to the P-type transporter family, we revealed the structures of multiple intermediates in the transport cycle, which highlighted its unique mechanism of the N-terminal domain that stabilizes a specific conformation of ATP13A2 and facilitates transport cycle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ATP13A2はリソソームではたらくポリアミン輸送体であり、細胞外からのポリアミン取り込み経路において重要な役割を持つ。ATP13A2はパーキンソン病の原因遺伝子としても同定されており、これは老化にともなって細胞内のポリアミン合成が減少すると、ATP13A2のはたらきが相対的に重要になるためであると考えられている。今回の研究から、ATP13A2はNTDと呼ばれる独自のドメインが脂質と相互作用して、特定のコンフォメーションを安定化することで、輸送活性を制御していることが示された。これらの成果は、将来的には、ATP13A2を標的とした、新たなパーキンソン病の治療薬の開発などへつながる可能性がある。