Asymmetric electron transfer in photosynthetic reaction centers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishikita Hiroshi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (00508111)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人工光合成 / プロトン移動 / 電子移動 / タンパク質 / X線結晶構造解析 / 水分解酸素発生 / 電荷分離 / 結晶構造 / 光化学系II / プロトン共役電子移動 / 水分解・酸素発生
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、蛋白質結晶構造に理論化学的手法を駆使し実施する。電子移動経路中のクロロフィル分子間のカップリング、励起サイトエナジー、1電子還元・1電子酸化電位、電荷分離状態等を評価し定常状態だけでなく励起状態の解析も行う。(PbRC, PSIIとは異なり)対称的に配置される2つの電子移動経路共に電子移動が起こるPhotosystem I (PSI)もあわせて同一の解析を実施することで、PbRC, PSIIの蛋白質環境・蛋白質分子構造因子の寄与を浮き彫りにする。さらに(同じ非対称電子移動の枠組みで語られる)PbRC, PSII間でも、大きく異なると示唆されている両者の電荷分離機構の解明も目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A theoretical chemical study on electron transfer in photosynthetic reaction center proteins was conducted. In type-I reaction centers, the redox potentials of two electron transfer pathways mediated by chlorophyll in the heliobacteria reaction center (HbRC) and the reaction center derived from green sulfur bacteria (GsbRC) were elucidated. Despite all being called type I reaction centers, including photosystem I (PSI), it was revealed that the redox potentials, specifically the redox potentials between cofactors, differ significantly among them. This finding was published in a paper. Additionally, research on iron-sulfur clusters was carried out, and the results were also published in papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
紅色光合成細菌の反応中心(PbRC)、Photosystem II(PSII)、Photosystem I(PSI)では、光励起・電荷分離反応を介してエネルギー変換反応を行う。PbRC, PSIIにおける「(構造の)対称性の中における(電子の振る舞いの)非対称性」という疑問は、「PbRC三次元構造の決定」(ノーベル化学賞、1988年)によって鮮明に打ち出された。数年後のMarcusによる「電子移動反応理論への貢献」(ノーベル化学賞、1992年)といった有用な理論の出現もあった。本研究の結果は、これら基礎自然科学の長年の問いへの分子化学の観点からの解となる。