Development and Application of Fundamental Experimental Techniques for Elucidating the Relationship between Cell Membrane Tension and Membrane Protein Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Masayuki  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (40452122)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生体膜 / チャネル / 張力 / 電気生理 / 蛍光
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞膜の脂質二重層に発生する張力の作用はすべての膜タンパク質に及んでいる。しかし、微弱な膜張力を制御して機能解析を行うことの難しさから、膜張力作用の具体的影響については現在も明らかになっていない。本研究では独自に開発した人工膜実験法を基に、膜張力と膜タンパク質機能の関連解明に向けた基盤実験技術を確立させる。そして、典型的イオンチャネルの1分子機能解析を通して、膜張力研究への応用可能性を実証する。これまで事実上看過されてきた膜張力作用を、膜タンパク質制御因子として議論の俎上に載せることで、新たな研究領域の開拓を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the effect of membrane tension on membrane protein function, we established a basic system for membrane tension experiments based on our original lipid bilayer experimental method (CBB method). Using this system, we investigated the membrane tension dependence of the representative membrane protein, the potassium ion channel KcsA, at the single-molecule level. We were able to gain new insights into the structural changes that occur when the KcsA channel opens in response to tension and to identify the tension-sensing sites within the KcsA molecule.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膜タンパク質は細胞の物質輸送や情報伝達の中心的な役割を果たす重要な分子である。従来、膜タンパク質の機能を制御する因子として、膜電位や化学修飾、信号分子の結合などが一般的に考えられてきた。私たちの研究により、代表的な膜タンパク質において、これまで明らかになっていなかった張力依存性とその仕組みが解明されたことで、膜張力という新たな制御因子が加わった。また、膜張力を考慮に入れて医薬品の膜タンパク質に対する作用機序を再評価することで、より精度の高い医薬品設計が可能になる。