Study on Structure and Function for Force Generating Mechanism of Bacterial Flagellar Motor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Homma Michio  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 研究員 (50209342)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生体エネルギー変換 / モータータンパク質 / べん毛 / 細菌べん毛 / 回転子 / 固定子 / エネルギー変換 / 分子構築 / タンパク質構造 / 膜蛋白質 / 回転モーター / イオン駆動力 / モーター / 膜タンパク質 / 運動
Outline of Research at the Start
細菌べん毛モーター回転力発生機構を解明するために、以下の5つの観点から研究を遂行する。1)エネルギー変換ユニットPomAPomBの構造をX線結晶構造解析、クライオ電子顕微鏡単粒子解析、NMR解析によって明らかにする:2)固定子イオン透過部位のダイナミックな構造を全反射型赤外分光法によって明らかにする:3)生化学的手法によるPomA-FliG間の相互作用の検討をする:4)膜モーター回転子タンパク質の構造解析を固定子と同様に行う:5)試験管内完全モーター再構成系の構築を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bacterial flagella are the only rotary locomotive organelles in the living world. A motor built in the cell membrane rotates at high speed in conjunction with ion influx. This ultra-small, high-speed nanomachine, a membrane supramolecular complex, is composed of a rotor and a stator, just like an electric motor made by us, and the torque is generated by the interaction between rotor and stator. Based on the accumulated researches done by this investigator, the structural analysis of the stator and rotor using a cryo-electron microscope and the biochemical analysis have been done and a model in which the rotor and stator generate torque by acting like protein gears was presented. In addition, a new model has been proposed in which the plug region of the stator controls ion transport by functioning like a spanner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膜超分子複合体であるこの超小型高速ナノマシンは、電気モーターなどと同じく、回転子と固定子から構成されており、それらの間で回転力を発生する。イオン流がどのようにべん毛複合体の中を流れ、固定子分子と回転子分子間の相互作用が、回転エネルギーに変換されるメカニズムの解明に大きく貢献した。そして、固定子と回転子の構造と機能解析から、それらタンパク質の構造変換がどのように起こり、どのような相互作用によって回転力に変換されるのかを明らかにし、普遍的なモータータンパク質が内包するエネルギー変換に必要な構造と生命科学における普遍的な物理化学的法則の解明に大きく貢献した。