Project/Area Number |
20H03221
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Imamura Hiromi 京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20422545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
今田 勝巳 大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (40346143)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 蛍光タンパク質 / イメージング / X線結晶構造解析 / タンパク質工学 / 試験管内分子進化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
個体・組織レベルでの生命現象を理解するために、生体深部のイメージングに適した赤色以上の長波長蛍光を発する、明るく安定な蛍光タンパク質の開発が強く求められている。しかし、既存の赤色蛍光タンパク質(RFP)はお互いのアミノ酸配列がよく似ているため、新しい長波長蛍光タンパク質を開発するための自由度は限られている。そこで、本研究では既存のRFPとはアミノ酸配列の類似性が低い緑色蛍光タンパク質(GFP)のアミノ酸配列を改変することにより新しいRFPを創り出す。並行して、RFPにおいて赤色の蛍光団が形成するために本質的に重要なアミノ酸残基の立体配置についての知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have successfully convert a naturally occurring green fluorescent protein (GFP) into a red fluorescent protein (RFP) by protein engineering. A detailed comparison of the conformations before and after conversion revealed the structural elements considered to be important for the formation of the RFP chromophore. The RFP developed from GFP in this study has one of the highest quantum yields among existing RFPs, indicating that artificial conversion from GFP may be a promising method for developing new bright RFPs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、不可能と思われていた緑色の蛍光タンパク質を赤色に変えることが可能であることを実証した。今回開発したRFPは、明るい蛍光を発するGFP並みの量子効率をもつものの励起光の吸収効率が悪いため、まだ明るさが十分とはいえない。一方で、今回の研究により赤色発色団を形成するために重要な発色団周囲の環境が明らかになった。本研究は、天然に広範に存在するGFPからのRFPの創成に道を開くもので、明るく高性能なRFPの開発を一気に加速させる成果である。このようなRFPを用いれば、現在は難しい組織や臓器内といった生体深部のイメージングが可能になり、医学・生物学研究の進展に大きく寄与すると考えられる。