Structural basis for alternating access mechanism of ABC multi-drug pump in lipid membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kato Hiroaki  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (90204487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 潘 東青  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 特定研究員 (50710787)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトランスポーター / ATP / 膜タンパク質 / 立体構造解析 / 多剤認識 / 多剤耐性 / 構造生物学 / CryoEM / X線結晶解析 / 構造薬理学 / X線解析 / 立体構造 / ATP
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請は、生体防御の最終バリアーであると同時に癌の獲得多剤耐性の原因であるATP結合カセットトランスポーターABCB1が、1)非常に多種多様な化学構造の分子を排出できる能力、2)極めて効率的な基質輸送と動力獲得の化学反応(ATP結合と加水分解)を共役させて能動輸送を実現する能力に焦点を当てる。そして、それら作用に関わる多段階過程を同定しその構造研究を行う。すなわち、それぞれの反応過程の立体構造のスナップショットを撮り、基質が反応に伴い輸送されて行く過程で、トランスポーターがどのように構造変化しているのか、それらを実現する動力エネルギー供給の仕組みはどうなっているのか、構造基盤を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ATP-binding cassette transporter ABCB1 is the final barrier in host defense and the cause of acquired multidrug resistance in cancer. We focus on the ability of ABCB1 to flow out molecules of very diverse chemical structures and to achieve highly efficient active transport coupled with ATP hydrolase chemistry and studied the following subjects. Structural analysis of the key apparatus of transporter function, establishment of a short-lifetime X-ray crystallography method to capture structural changes accompanying the transporter actions, and the construction of the specific detection method of the substrate binding using site-specifically introduced tryptophan fluorescence at the substrate binding site proposed by the crystal structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膜トランスポーターは、生体膜に挿入されている重要なタンパク質であり、細胞内へ栄養素を吸入したり、細胞外へ代謝廃棄物や毒性化合物を排出している。これまで多くの膜トランスポーターの立体構造が明らかにされてきたが、未だ未解明の謎として以下の疑問が残されている。すなわち、どのようなメカニズムで膜トランスポーターは、輸送に必要な動力となるエネルギーを細胞から得ているのかである。ATP Binding Cassette (ABC)トランスポーターは、ATPを動力源として膜を介する能動輸送をしており、その障害は重篤な病気を引き起こすことが知られていることから、その謎の解明は健康長寿社会の発展にも有益である。