| Project/Area Number |
20H03223
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
林 文夫 神戸大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (80093524)
森垣 憲一 神戸大学, バイオシグナル総合研究センター, 准教授 (10358179)
粟津 暁紀 広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 准教授 (00448234)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 光受容体 / ロドプシン / GPCR / 高速原子間力顕微鏡 / バイオイメージング / クラスター / シグナル伝達 / 1分子動態 / オリゴマー |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
受容体膜蛋白質の多くは、細胞膜中でそれらの機能発現に深く関わる多量体や超分子構造を形成する。視細胞円板膜上に存在する光受容体ロドプシン(Rh)も、二量体の列を基本構造とする超分子クラスターを作ると推定され、長年に渡ってその機能的意義の研究が行われてきたが、光シグナル伝達に果たす役割は明らかになっていない。そこで本研究は、この超分子クラスター上で、シグナル伝達分子であるG蛋白質トランスデューシン(Gt)との相互作用を高速AFMで観察するとともに、この過程を分子動力学モデルで解析する。これらにより超分子構造の機能的役割を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Rhodopsin (Rh), a G protein-coupled receptor (GPCR) that initiates phototransduction, is suggested to form supramolecular clusters on the disk membrane in photoreceptor cells. However, the functional role of Rh organization in phototransduction remains unrevealed. In this study, we observed the interaction process of G protein transducin (Gt) with Rh supramolecular clusters using high-speed atomic force microscopy (HS-AFM). We succeeded in visualizing the structure of Rh supramolecular clusters at high resolution and capturing the single molecular dynamic behavior of Gt on Rh clusters under dark and light conditions, respectively. These results provide important insights to understand the functional roles of supramolecular clusters in phototransduction.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
受容体膜蛋白質の多くは、細胞膜中でそれらの機能発現に深く関わる多量体や超分子構造を形成する。二量体の列を基本構造とする超分子クラスターを作る光受容体Rhに対して、本研究では高速AFMを用いて光シグナル伝達過程であるGtとの相互作用動態を1分子レベルで可視化することで、その分子動態機構が明らかとなってきた。これらの知見はRh超分子クラスター形成の機能的意義の解明に繋がると期待されるとともに、超分子構造を形成する他の受容体膜蛋白質の研究にも重要な示唆を与えるものである。また本研究で開発した技術は様々な受容体蛋白質の分子複合体の研究に対しても応用できる可能性があることを示した。