Exploring protein assembly mechanisms that induce amyloid nucleation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Chatani Eri  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00432493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大橋 祐美子  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 特別研究員(RPD) (10422669)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords蛋白質 / アミロイド / 中間体 / 準安定 / ミスフォールディング
Outline of Research at the Start
アミロイド線維の核形成は、アミロイドーシス発症を決定づける重要なプロセスであるが、詳細な分子機構は不明である。本研究では、アミロイド核形成より先に生成する準安定なタンパク質集合構造(核前駆体)を捕らえ、構造特徴や生成プロセス、さらにアミロイド核構造への転移の様子を調べることで、疾病が発症する直前のタンパク質分子の動態を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amyloid nucleation is an important initial process that conducts the onset of amyloidosis. In order to elucidate how protein molecules assemble and undergo structural changes before the emergence of amyloid nuclei, we constructed an aggregation model describing that protein monomers undergo oligomerization to form protofibrils based on light scattering data. We also conducted time-resolved tracking of the maturation process of protofibril-like aggregates into amyloid fibrils. In addition, we found gradual changes in fibril structure during the nucleation on the surface of amyloid fibrils.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アミロイド線維の核形成は、アミロイドーシスの発症を担う重要な性質である。核が生成する前に見られるタンパク質の動態を明らかにすることは難しいが、本研究では、比較的安定な初期凝集体を捉えて観察することにより、初期段階のタンパク質の会合の特徴を明らかにすることができた。特に、オリゴマーやプロトフィブリルは神経変性疾患における病理に深く関わりがあるため、得られた成果は、タンパク質科学における学術的意義だけでなく戦略的な治療と予防法の開発にも貢献すると期待される。