Measuring molecular properties of membrane proteins using a synthetic cell micro-environment conposed of a model cell membrane and a nanometric space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Morigaki Kenichi  神戸大学, バイオシグナル総合研究センター, 准教授 (10358179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 文夫  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (80093524)
鈴木 健一  岐阜大学, 糖鎖生命コア研究所, 教授 (50423059)
笠井 倫志  岐阜大学, 糖鎖生命コア研究所, 特任准教授 (20447949)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生体膜 / 膜タンパク質 / 1分子計測 / 脂質ラフト / エクソソーム / 人工膜 / 受容体 / 細胞外小胞 / ラフト / GPCR
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞膜のヘテロな脂質環境は、膜タンパク質の膜内における分布や分子間相互作用に影響を与え細胞機能に重要な役割を果たす。本研究は、人工膜と接する厚さ100nm以下のナノ空間に細胞内の微小環境を再現し、膜タンパク質の物性と機能を1分子蛍光観察で定量的に評価する。それらの定量的情報を「膜タンパク質の分子物性」と定義して系統的に取得することで、膜機能を分子レベルで理解する新しい方法論を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Model biological membranes are useful tools to study the functions of membrane proteins. We have developed a model biological membrane comprising a patterned lipid bilayer and a nanometric aqueous space. In the present study, we developed a strategy to reconstitute mammalian membrane proteins into the model membrane in a nanometric gap structure using blebs and exosomes obtained from mammalian cells. We observed that blebs and exosomes ruptured and formed a continuous two-dimensional membrane in the nanometric cleft between the substrate and a PDMS elastomer. We also established a methodology to observe reconstituted membrane proteins in a nanometric gap structure with a vastly enhanced signal-to-noise ratio. These unique set of technologies should enable to evaluate the physicochemical properties and functions for a wide range of mammalian membrane proteins, contributing to a broad range of biophysical studies and biomedical applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膜タンパク質は、細胞内においてシグナル伝達など重要な機能を担い、疾患などにも深く関与しているため、医薬品の重要な標的になっている。膜タンパク質の機能は脂質膜の組成や分布にも影響を受けていると考えらてるが、生体膜内における機能制御機構を生きた細胞を用いて詳細に検証することは非常に困難である。本研究により、細胞由来の膜小胞をパターン化人工膜に組み込んで、膜タンパク質の物性や機能をナノ空間で精密に計測することが可能になった。この成果は、膜タンパク質の機能を分子レベルで定量的に評価することを可能にし、疾患メカニズムの解明、医薬品開発にも貢献できるものと考えられる。