Rigidity sensing of amoeboid cells for their directional migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Iwadate Yoshiaki  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (40298170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻井 建成  武蔵野大学, 工学部, 教授 (60353322)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞遊走 / アメーバ運動 / 細胞性粘菌 / Rigidity Sensing / 細胞運動 / アクチン / ミオシン / ライブイメージング / 細胞性粘菌アメーバ
Outline of Research at the Start
最近代表者らは、好中球など速い遊走細胞が基質の柔らかい方向に進むrigidity sensingを発見した。本研究ではこの新規rigidity sensingの分子メカニズム解明を目指す。本研究は、代表者らの独自の発見に基づいて立脚され、独創性が高い。光学顕微鏡観察に長けた代表者が生細胞観察を行い、物理系の数理計算に長けた分担者が数理モデル作成とシミュレーションを行う。速いアメーバ細胞の rigidity sensing の分子メカニズム解明は、将来、速く移動するがん細胞や免疫細胞を、薬剤を使わずに、非侵襲な力学的方法で移動制御する医療技術への展開が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adherent cells sense the rigidity of their substrate (rigidity sensing). Previously, we found a novel rigidity sensing of fast amoebae towards softer area. The aim of this study was to elucidate this molecular mechanism, focusing on changes in the affinity of myosin II for F-actin. In this study, it was found that Dictyostelium amoebae lacking myosin II did not show rigidity sensing, that the cells showed different behaviour from wild-type cells during freely locomotion without chemoattractant cAMP, and that GFP myosin II not only localised at the posterior end of the cell but also accumulated transiently at the anterior end of the cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞のアメーバ運動は、これまで主に、誘引物質に向かう走化性という見地から研究されてきた。走化性は、誘引物質が遠く離れると細胞が感知できない。 一方、足場には必ず硬さが存在するため、rigidity sensing は常に機能している。rigidity sensingに基づき細胞の移動は、より根源的な移動のメカニズムと言える。医療応用の観点で、本研究の成果はがん細胞や傷修復を担う表皮細胞、好中球など免疫細胞などに対する薬剤を使わない非 侵襲な新規の移動制御技術につながり、がんや創傷の新規治療法研究への発展が期待できる。