Complex structure and affinity prediction among cancer vaccine peptides and immune related proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Narutoshi  兵庫県立大学, 情報科学研究科, 特任教授 (80420462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 織田 昌幸  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (20318231)
伊藤 暢聡  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (40361703)
Bekker Gerardu  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 特任助教(常勤) (80813758)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分子動力学シミュレーション / 構造予測 / 親和性予測
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトMajor Histocompatibility Complex (MHC)はペプチドをT細胞受容体(TCR)に提示し、最終的にT細胞がそのペプチドを分泌する細胞を攻撃する。癌細胞が分泌するペプチドを同定できれば、そのペプチドをワクチンとすることで癌細胞攻撃性のT細胞の誘導が期待される。本研究では、分子動力学シミュレーションによる結合自由エネルギー計算に基づいたタンパク質-タンパク質の複合体構造/親和性予測法を開発し、MHC-癌ワクチンペプチドの2者複合体の予測、MHC-ペプチド-TCRの3者複合体の予測に適用する。親和性や立体構造の実験を実施し、結果を照合することで開発を加速する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Predictions of the tertiary structure, thermal stability and affinity of immune-related proteins and cancer antigen peptides, either the binary-complex type (consisting of HLA and peptide) or the ternary-complex type (consisting of HLA, peptide, and T cell receptor), were carried out using molecular dynamics (MD) simulations. The most stable structure in terms of its free-energy and a binding pathway between HLA and the antigen peptide were obtained using multicanonical MD calculations. Next, the affinity was predicted using MD simulations along the pathway. In addition, we executed affinity measurement and crystallographic experiments, validating our simulation results. Subsequently, the ternary-complex was predicted by MD calculations. Finally, the stability estimation revealed that our predicted complexes were included stable structures. Taken together, our methods are useful to analyze the interaction of immune-related proteins in detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
安定性を評価するのに最適な物理量である自由エネルギーを用いた複合体構造の予測法を開発し、タンパク質-ペプチドやタンパク質-タンパク質複合体構造の予測に成功した点で、物理化学的に大きな意義がある。研究対象の癌抗原ペプチドはT細胞を活性化し、腫瘍細胞への攻撃性が獲得できるが、患者毎にペプチドの特異性や親和性、即ち、ペプチドの有効性が異なることが問題である。本研究手法を用いることにより、この問題を克服し、個々に有効なペプチドを提案できれば、個別で高精度な医療が実現することになり、社会的な意義は大きい。