Cryo-EM Study of Rotation Mechanism of V-type ATPase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Ken  京都産業大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (70271377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 光岡 薫  大阪大学, 超高圧電子顕微鏡センター, 教授 (60301230)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsATP / V-ATPase / ATP synthase / molecular motor / CryoEM / bioenergetics / structure biology / 回転分子モーター / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / 単粒子解析 / ATP合成酵素 / 生体エネルギー変換 / ATP 合成酵素 / 構造解析
Outline of Research at the Start
V型ATPase (V-ATPase) は、膜横断的なプロトン移動と、ATPの合成もしくは分解をエネルギー共役させる回転分子モータータンパク質である。クライオ EM による単粒子解析は、結晶化条件に拘束されることなく、そのため V-ATPase が働いている様々な溶液条件での構造を得ることを可能とする。さらに構造のクラス分けにより、同じ溶液条件で取りうる複数構造を決定することもできる。飽和ATP濃度条件、加水分解が遅くなる条件、ATP 濃度を低くした ATP 結合待ち条件での構造を明らかにし、触媒サイクルと構造変化の対応付けをすることで、回転触媒機構による ATP合成反応の全容を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Life contains rotational molecular motor proteins that operate by spinning. These proteins are crucial membrane proteins that maintain cellular homeostasis through ATP (adenosine triphosphate) production and ion transport. Using cryo-electron microscopy (cryo-EM), we captured snapshots of the rotation of V/A-ATPase, a rotary molecular motor protein. By stitching these snapshots together, we revealed how V/A-ATPase rotates, fueled by ATP. This updated model provides valuable insights into the remarkable molecular machinery created by nature.Furthermore, we were able to elucidate the structural basis for the uni-site catalytic mechanism that occurs at one of the three catalytic sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、ATPで駆動する分子モータータンパク質の仕組みに関する重要な知見を得ることができた。また、ユニサイト触媒の分子基盤、定常状態へと移行する過程を解明することができた。このナノサイズで機能する分子機械の仕組みを理解することで、将来のナノマシーンの駆動部に応用できる人工分子モータータンパク質設計への応用が期待される。
同じ方法で、他のタンパク質の仕組みを解明することが可能であり、今回の研究は、新しいタンパク質研究の世界を切り開く先駆けになる。