"Unstructural biology" of alpha-synuclein, an intrinsically disordered protein related to the pathogenesis of Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Satoru  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子生命科学研究所, 専門業務員 (10354888)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシヌクレイン / 天然変性蛋白質 / 蛋白質重水素化 / 中性子散乱 / パーキンソン病 / X線小角散乱
Outline of Research at the Start
α-シヌクレイン(αSyn)と呼ばれる蛋白質の線維状異常凝集体(アミロイド線維)形成は、パーキンソン病発症と密接に関連する。本研究では、αSynのアミロイド線維形成の分子機構解明を目指して、中性子散乱の新しい測定・解析法を開発し、天然変性蛋白質であるαSyn単量体のふるまいの詳細な特徴づけ、即ち、構造分布の導出、そしてその分布を生み出す蛋白質の分子内運動の定量的評価という、いわばαSynの「非構造生物学」を構築する。アミロイド線維のなりやすさが異なる様々な条件での解析結果を比較することで、線維化のカギとなるふるまいを特定し、線維化の分子機構解明への手掛かりを得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Formation of abnormal filamentous aggregates (amyloid fibrils) of the protein, α-synuclein (αSyn), which is an intrinsically disordered protein (IDP), is closely related to the pathogenesis of Parkinson's disease. To elucidate how amyloid fibrils of αSyn form, the behavior of the αSyn monomers is investigated using small-angle neutron scattering and quasielastic neutron scattering. In particular, a new method, by which the detailed characterization of the structural distribution and the dynamical behavior of the IDPs such as αSyn is possible, is developed. This new method, utilizing the protein-deuteration techniques, is applied to various deuterated αSyn under various conditions, showing distinct propensity to fibril formation. The results obtained demonstrate the feasibility of the method, and provide the clues to specify the key behavior of αSyn leading to fibril formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発された新しい解析法により、パーキンソン病発症に深く関係するαSynのアミロイド線維形成開始のカギとなるふるまいが特定された。これはαSynのアミロイド線維形成機構解明に向けた重要な手掛かりとなり、将来のパーキンソン病の予防・治療戦略策定に大きな貢献をなしうる重要な成果である。また、この解析法は、α-シヌクレインのみならず様々な蛋白質のアミロイド線維形成機構解明や変性状態の蛋白質の解析など、様々な展開へとつながる解析法であり、蛋白質科学の更なる発展に大きく貢献しうる方法である。