Plasma cell-free DNA and RNA analysis of astronauts for evaluation of space environmental responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Muratani Masafumi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (50730199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 智  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (50271896)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords宇宙環境 / リキッドバイオプシー / オミックス解析 / セルフリーDNA・RNA / エピゲノム解析 / RNAシークエンシング
Outline of Research at the Start
血液中には体内の細胞から放出された核酸(DNA、RNA)が循環しており、比較的容易に検体が採取できることから、疾患や生体応答のモニタリング法として利用できる。本研究では、この手法を宇宙飛行士の参加する臨床研究に応用し、宇宙環境における体内組織の変化を調査する。同様の手法はこれまでにマウスを用いた宇宙フライト実験でも行われており、その過程で得られた知見をヒトでも確認できると期待される。宇宙滞在中に起きる筋萎縮や骨量の減少など、ヒトの老化と共通した現象の分子メカニズムの解明につながる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Blood samples were collected from 6 astronauts at 11 time points to compare pre-flight baseline, in-flight and post-flight conditions. Consistent with the report from the Twins Study, we observed a significant increase in cell-free mitochondrial DNA in plasma during space flight. Mitochondria-enriched fractions were isolated by surface markers of extracellular vesicles, and RNA-sequencing was performed. The results showed enrichment of tissue-specific RNAs derived from various tissues including cardiovascular and nervous systems, indicating that these tissues are under metabolic stress in space. These results also established successful monitoring of internal tissues using cfRNA-based liquid biopsies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙の微小重力環境は、地球生命がこれまで経験したことの無い環境に対してどのように応答するのかを観察できるユニークな条件であり、その応答としてミトコンドリア応答が体内でシステミックに起こることがマウスとヒトの両方で示された。これらの応答はヒトの地上での代謝関連疾患等とも関連していると考えられ、宇宙で顕在化する制御機構が地上での医学や基礎生命科学の進歩に寄与することが期待される。また、本研究で得られた知見はヒトの長期宇宙滞在や月、火星への有人ミッションに向けた宇宙医学研究に寄与する。