Understanding genomic bases of coral-algae symbioses occurring in nature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shinzato Chuya  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (70524726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 洋  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(長崎), 主任研究員 (00583147)
鈴木 豪  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(長崎), 主任研究員 (30533319)
將口 栄一  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, マリンゲノミックスユニット, グループリーダー (90378563)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサンゴ / 褐虫藻 / 共生 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
サンゴ礁は、地球上で最も生物多様性の豊かな生態系の一つである。サンゴ礁を形成する造礁サンゴは、細胞内の共生藻類と密接な相利共生関係を築いている。サンゴと藻類の共生関係の崩壊である白化現象が頻発し、世界中でサンゴ礁が減少を続けている一方、サンゴ礁の基盤となるサンゴ-藻類の共生メカニズムやその成立・維持の分子機構は、未だ多くが謎のままである。本研究は、実際の海の中でのサンゴと藻類の共生関係が、どのように成立・維持機構されているのか、異なる共生様式を持つサンゴの比較ゲノムや自然界のサンゴと藻類の共生関係を反映した実験システム、分子生物学的手法を駆使し、正確に理解することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reef-building corals (Scleractinia, Anthozoa, Cnidaria) are the keystone organisms of coral reefs, the most diverse marine ecosystems. Reef-building stony corals harbor endosymbiotic photosynthetic dinoflagellates of the family Symbiodiniaceae, which provide the majority of their photosynthetic products to the host corals. Coral bleaching, a breakdown of the mutualism between corals and their symbiotic dinoflagellates, caused mainly by increased ocean temperatures, is one of the major causes of coral reef decline. However, the molecular mechanisms of coral-algal symbiosis are still largely unknown. In this study, we aimed to identify genes involved in symbiosis with native coral symbiontic algae and to develop genomic tools for elucidating the symbiosis mechanisms of corals and other symbiotic marine animals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミドリイシ属サンゴから単離された株を含む、由来の異なる複数の褐虫藻培養株を感染させ、それぞれの株に対するサンゴの遺伝子発現応答を比較することで、本来の共生相手である褐虫藻との共生に関わる遺伝子群を効率的に絞り込むことに成功した。毎世代ごとに環境中から褐虫藻を獲得する水平伝播型と、親から褐虫藻を受け継ぐ垂直伝播型の両方の共生様式を示すサンゴのゲノム解読や、他の海洋共生生物のゲノムを解読し、海洋生物の共生メカニズムを解明するためのゲノム基盤を整備することができた。