Establishment and dynamics of the centromere chromatin, which ensure the faithful genome inheritance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hori Tetsuya  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 准教授 (70550078)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsセントロメア / クロマチン / エピジェネティックス / 細胞周期 / 染色体 / ゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、(1)細胞周期の進行に伴うセントロメアタンパク質のクロマチンへの結合量の変動の解析、(2)細胞周期を同調した細胞を用いた、ATAC-seq法およびHi-CO法によるセントロメアクロマチンの3次元配置の解析、(3)M期およびG1期のセントロメアクロマチンの構造形成に必須な因子の同定、を行い、細胞内におけるセントロメアクロマチンの構造と構築メカニズムをヌクレオソーム単位で解析する。そして、これまで未解明であった細胞周期に依存したクロマチン構造の変化を基盤としたセントロメア機能を制御する仕組みと、クロマチン構造変換の生物学的な意義を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found a critical CENP-A residue essential for faithful chromosome segregation. Moreover, we demonstrated that this residue was required for the proper complex formation with the CENP-A specific chaperon HJURP. Based on the structural analyses, we identified several contact sites of KNL2 to make a complex with CENP-A nucleosome, which was essential for the KNL2 localization and function. Furthermore, the artificial ectopic tethering assays indicated the additional CENP-A loading pathway depending on the CENP-C interaction with HJURP. These findings may provide insight into developing an anti-cancer drug utilizing centromeric chromatin modulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝情報の継承に重要な、細胞核内のセントロメアのクロマチンの形成の仕組みと、その安定維持を保証するメカニズムの一端を明らかにした。これら成果は、細胞の遺伝情報の伝播の仕組みを解明する鍵となる知見として期待される。さらに将来的には、これら成果を活用した抗がん剤などの新規薬剤開発研究への応用が期待される。