Understanding of fatty liver progression using time-series Trans-omics analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kubota Hiroyuki  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (40376603)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシステム生物学 / 脂肪肝 / トランスオミクス解析 / マルチオミクス解析 / 肥満 / 肝臓 / システムバイオロジー / トランスオミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
脂肪肝はインスリン抵抗性や非アルコール性脂肪肝炎・肝ガンの原因である。これまでに食餌性肥満誘導マウス(DIOマウス)を用いて複数のオーム階層の網羅的な解析が行われてきた。しかし、これらの研究の殆どが単一階層の解析であり、対象サンプルとの2点間比較である。そこで本研究ではエピゲノム・トランスクリプトーム・プロテオーム・メタボロームのデータを取得し、多階層に跨るネットワークを同定する。同定したネットワークを基に数理モデルを作成し、肥満を制御することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Trans-omics network was constructed using seven omics data on five layers derived from the livers of diet-induced obesity and control mice through mathematical methods, statistical methods, and databases. We found that many of the molecules in all layers changed at two different timings. Also, from the results of the mathematical analysis, we found that other regulations between the layers contributed at the two same timing. These results indicated that fatty liver progression was divided into two stages. Furthermore, based on the trans-omics network, we extracted the characteristics of the metabolic pathways and found that each pathway showed different characteristics. Moreover, we also revealed the coordinated regulation among the layers: a meta-level regulation. These results will provide new insights into fatty liver progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生命現象は全て多階層に跨るネットワークに制御されているため、生命現象の全体像を明らかにするには、この多階層ネットワークを明らかにする必要がある。本研究で開発したトランスオミクス解析の手法は階層を繋げるのみならず、階層間の制御に関与する他の制御の寄与とタイミングも明らかにすることができた。本手法により、今後のオミクス研究に新たな方法と視点を与えられると期待される。また、肥満に伴う脂肪肝の進行が、2段階によって変容するという知見は、肥満の状態に応じた対応(治療)が必要であることを意味しており、治療への応用も期待できる。本研究の手法と結果は、他の疾患の理解にも貢献すると期待される。