Investigation of genome function by upgrading replication cycle reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Su'etsugu Masayuki  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (00363341)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDNA複製 / ゲノム動態 / 複製サイクル再構成系 / 試験管内再構成 / ボトムアップ合成生物学 / 複製サイクル / 転写翻訳 / 染色体 / 複製 / 転写 / 翻訳 / 大腸菌 / 再構成 / ゲノム / 再構成生物学 / 染色体複製 / 長鎖DNA
Outline of Research at the Start
大腸菌染色体複製のサイクルを再構成した複製サイクル再構成系では、ゲノムサイズの環状DNA分子の指数的な増幅が達成される。大腸菌をモデルとした研究では、複製系以外にも転写・翻訳、DNA修復、組換え、複製周期制御など、ゲノムにまつわる多くのシステムが試験管内再構成されている。本研究ではこれらシステムを複製サイクル再構成系に融合し、ゲノム動態の統合的な再現を目指す。システムだけでなくゲノム自体を試験管内に取り出しての再現も進める。試験管内に高度に再現されたゲノム動態に対し、従来細胞を対象に用いられてきたオミックス的解析手法を適用し、新しいアプローチでゲノム機能に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our originally developed replication cycle reconstitution system (RCR), which reconstitutes the cycle of E. coli chromosome replication, exponential amplification of genome-sized circular DNA molecules is achieved. In addition to the replication system, many other genome-related subsystems, such as transcription and translation, DNA repair, recombination, and replication cycle control, have been individually reconstituted in vitro in studies using E. coli as a model. In this study, these subsystems were integrated into the replication cycle reconstruction system to construct an integrated system that reconstructs genome dynamics. In addition to the system, we also examined the in vitro amplification of mega-sized genomes (chromosomes), and achieved full-length amplification of a 2-Mb fragmented chromosome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複製サイクル再構成系(RCR)は、セルフリーで環状DNAを増幅する技術として、世界的に注目されており、本技術を基盤とするオリシロジェノミクス社はモデルナ社に買収されたことでも脚光を浴びた。本研究でアップグレードされた複製サイクル再構成系は、DNAを基盤とするバイオ創薬への展開が期待される。また、複製を皮切りに、細胞内のゲノム動態を試験管内で、より近似していく試みは、分子生物学の新しいアプローチとして生命の理解に繋がっていくものである。