Method for sequencing and analyzing huge plant genomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43060:System genome science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kasahara Masahiro  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60376605)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゲノム / ゲノムアセンブリ / ロングリード / Hi-C / 遺伝子 / 染色体 / アルゴリズム / 反復配列 / 植物ゲノム / 長鎖DNAシークエンサー
Outline of Research at the Start
長鎖DNAシークエンサーの登場により、動物のゲノム配列は高精度・高連続度で比較的簡単に決定できるようになった。しかし、植物のゲノム配列は動物より概して大きく、大量の反復配列が含まれている種も数多いためゲノム配列決定の難易度が高い。
そこで本研究では、大量の反復配列が含まれる植物種のゲノムから長鎖DNAシークエンサーを用いて読み取った大量のゲノム断片配列を繋ぎ合わせ、元のゲノム配列を高精度・高連続度で推定する新規ゲノムアセンブリアルゴリズムを開発する。本研究により産業上の多くの植物有用種に対してゲノム解析を新たに可能とすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed methods and know-how for determining the genome sequence of the Japanese cedar genome, whose huge size is approximately three times that of the human genome and is extremely rich in repeat sequences, with high continuity and accuracy at the lowest possible cost and efforts. We were able to accurately correspond the majority of the Japanese cedar genome to eleven chromosomes, and developed a systematic method for identifying genes on genomes rich in repeat sequences. To our knowledge, this became the world's highest precision genome sequence determination (in terms of continuity and gene discovery) for coniferous trees.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果により、無花粉スギをはじめとして花粉症対策のために必要な研究が大きく加速された。また、スギの経済的価値が将来的に高まるように、経済的に有用な形質を持ったスギ品種をより短期間に開発するための基盤が形成された。また、スギのみならず、他の樹種に対してもゲノム配列の解読と解析をより短期間に低予算で行うことができるようになり、他種に対してもゲノム情報を活用した短期間での品種改良への道を開いた。