Dissecting the co-translational modifications by quantitative proteomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43060:System genome science-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2022-2023)
Kyoto University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Imami Koshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, ユニットリーダー (30528344)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプロテオミクス / 翻訳修飾 / リボソーム / リン酸化 / アセチル化 / 翻訳 / 新生鎖 / 共翻訳修飾 / 脂質化 / 修飾 / ピューロマイシン / 翻訳後修飾
Outline of Research at the Start
タンパク質の翻訳後修飾についてはこれまで詳細に調べられてきたが、リボソーム上でタンパク質が合成されている最中に起きる共翻訳修飾について我々はどこまで理解しているだろうか?本研究ではその問いに答えるためのテクノロジーを創出するとともに、翻訳中に起きる様々な化学修飾を系統的かつ大規模に同定することを目的とする。さらに共翻訳修飾を生化学的・情報学的に特徴づけ、機能解析をおこなう。本研究では、その概容が不明であった共翻訳修飾の全貌と機能的意義に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By combining a pSNAP for nascent polypeptidome (Uchiyama & Imami* et al., iScience 2022) and the pulse SILAC method (Imami* et al., J. Biol. Chem. 2023) with biochemical enrichment techniques for modified peptides, we were able to systematically identify co-translational modifications such as phosphorylation, acetylation, and myristoylation. First, by combining liquid-liquid extraction with an unconventional LC gradient, we established a technique to global characterize N-myristoylation (Tsumagari & Imami* et al., Mol. Cell. Proteomics 2023). Furthermore, we established a simple pipette tip-based method for N-terminal (acetylation) enrichment (Morikawa et al., bioRxiv 2023, under revision). We found that phosphorylation and acetylation of nascent proteins regulate the stability of these nascent proteins (unpublished). This study will contribute to understanding the functional significance of these modifications of nascent proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの生化学やプロテオミクスでは細胞内の総タンパク質を対象として翻訳後修飾を調べることが主流であった。一方、本研究では翻訳途中の新生ポリペプチド鎖や翻訳直後の新生タンパク質を単離して、共翻訳修飾を系統的かつ大規模に解析した。新生タンパク質に選択的に起きる修飾が想像していた以上に多く、それはタンパク質を安定化したり分解に導いたりと様々な機能的意義をもつことを本研究により見出した。これは基礎生物学への理解に貢献するものである。