Mechanism of growth inhibition by overexpression explored from the expression level of the limiting mutant protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43060:System genome science-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Moriya Hisao  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 教授 (60500808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牧野 能士  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (20443442)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords酵母 / 過剰発現 / タンパク質 / 細胞毒性 / タンパク質毒性 / プロテオスタシス / システムバイオロジー / 量感受性遺伝子 / 増殖阻害
Outline of Research at the Start
タンパク質の過剰発現は細胞機能に様々な悪影響を及ぼすが、そのメカニズムはほとんど分かっていない。本研究では、出芽酵母をモデル生物として、わずかに過剰発現しただけで増殖阻害を起こす「量感受性タンパク質」を対象とし、それらがどのようなメカニズムで増殖阻害を起こすのかを調査する。特に本研究では、これらのタンパク質の機能欠失変異体を体系的調査することで、過剰発現による増殖阻害のメカニズムを体系化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Overexpression of proteins can harm cells in various ways. Using budding yeast as a model for eukaryotic cells, we have investigated the characteristics of protein groups that cause growth inhibition when overexpressed and have classified the mechanisms of growth inhibition. In this study, we further explored the toxicity mechanisms by introducing mutations into proteins that cause growth inhibition. As a result, we revealed that the presence of specific amino acids or the activity of the protein itself can lead to growth inhibition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまでほとんど分かっていないタンパク質の発現を制約するメカニズムの解明につながり、基礎生物学的な知識の拡張に繋がる。また、ここで得られた知識は、細胞にタンパク質が蓄積することにより生じる疾患、癌や神経変性疾患などの細胞の生理状態の理解と創薬へと繋がるとともに、細胞工学において特定のタンパク質を大量発現させたいときのタンパク質デザインの指針となる。